SCHEME OF EXAMINATION

 

 

&

 

 

SYLLABUS

 

 

OF

 

 

B.TECH PROGRAMME

 

 

IN

 

 

ELECTRONICS & COMMUNICATION ENGINEERING

 

 

 

 

 

 

GURU GOBIND SINGH INDRAPRASTHA UNIVERSITY

KASHMERE GATE

DELHI-110006


 

SCHEME OF EXAMINATION

B.TECH DEGREE COURSE (Common to all branches)

           

FIRST SEMESTER EXAMINATION

                                                                                                                                   

Code No.          Paper                                       L          T          P          S          Credits

                                                                                                                                   

THEORY PAPERS

ETMA  101       Applied Mathematics-I              3          1          0          0          4

ETPH   103       Applied Physics-I                      2          1          0          0          3

ETCH  105       Applied Chemistry-I                  2          1          0          0          3

ETME  107       Manufacturing Process              2          0          0          0          2

ETCS   109       Introduction to Computers          2          1          0          0          3

ETEL   111       Communication Skills-I              2          1          0          0          3

ETEL   113       Impact of Science &

                        Technology on Society               2          0          0          0          2

 

PRACTICAL/VIVA VOCE

 

ETPH   151       Applied Physics Lab.-I              -           -           2          0          1

ETCH  153       Applied Chemistry Lab.-I           -           -           2          0          1

ETCS   155       Introduction to Computers Lab.  -           -           3          0          1 ˝

ETME  157       Workshop Practice-I                 -           -           3          0          1 ˝

ETME  159       Engg. Graphics Lab.                  -           -           2          0          1

                                                                                                                                   

                        TOTAL:                                   15         5          12         0          26

                                                                                                                                   

 


 

SCHEME OF EXAMINATION

B.TECH DEGREE COURSE (Common to all branches)

           

SECOND SEMESTER EXAMINATION

                                                                                                                                   

Code No.          Paper                                       L          T          P          S          Credits

                                                                                                                                   

THEORY PAPERS

ETMA  102       Applied Mathematics-II             3          1          0          0          4.

ETPH   104       Applied Physics-II                     2          1          0          0          3

ETCH  106       Applied Chemistry-II                 2          ˝         0          0          2 ˝

ETCS   108       Programming & Auto CAD       2          0          0          0          2

ETME  110       Engineering Mechanics              3          1          0          0          4

ETEC   112       Electrical Science                      3          1          0          0          4

ETEL   114       Communication Skills-II 1          ˝         0          0          1 ˝

 

 

PRACTICAL/VIVA VOCE

 

ETPH   152       Applied Physics Lab.-II             -           0          2          0          1

ETCH  154       Applied Chemistry Lab.-II         -           0          2          0          1

ETCS   156       Programming & Auto CAD Lab            -           0          3          0          2

ETME  158       Engineering Mechanics Lab.      -           0          2          0          1

ETEC   160       Electrical Science Lab.              -           0          2          0          1

 

                                                                                                                                   

                        TOTAL            :                       16         5          11         0          27

                                                                                                                                   


 

SCHEME OF EXAMINATION

B.TECH. (ELECTRONICS AND COMMUNICATION ENGINEERING)

           

THIRD SEMESTER EXAMINATION

                                                                                                                                   

Code No.          Paper                                       L          T          P          S          Credits

                                                                                                                                   

THEORY PAPERS

ETMA  201       Applied Mathematics-III            3          1          0          0          4

ETEC   203       Analog Electronics I                  3          1          0          0          4

ETEC   205       Circuits & Systems                    3          1          0          0          4

ETCS   207       Foundations of Computer

                        Science                                     3          1          0          0          4

ETCS   209       Object Oriented Progg.              3          1          0          0          4

ETCS   211       Data Structures                         3          1          0          0          4

 

PRACTICAL/VIVA VOCE

 

ETEC   251       Analog Electronics I Lab.          0          0          2          0          1

ETEC   253       Circuits & Systems Lab.            0          0          2          0          1

ETCS   255       Object Oriented Progg. Lab.      0          0          2          0          1

ETCS   257       Data Structures Lab.                 0          0          2          0          1

                                                                                                                                   

                        TOTAL            :                       18         6          8          0          28

                                                                                                                                   

 

 


 

SCHEME OF EXAMINATION

B.TECH. (ELECTRONICS AND COMMUNICATION ENGINEERING)

           

FOURTH SEMESTER EXAMINATION

                                                                                                                                   

Code No.          Paper                                       L          T          P          S          Credits

                                                                                                                                   

THEORY PAPERS

 

ETEC   202       Electro-magnetic fields &

 Transmission lines                    3          1          0          0          4

ETEC   204       Analog Electronics-II                 3          1          0          0          4

ETEC   206       Digital Circuits & Systems-I       3          1          0          0          4

ETEC   208       Communication Systems &        3          1          0          0          4

                        Circuits

ETCS   210       Computer Graphics &                3          1          0          0          4

Multimedia

ETCS   212       Operating Systems & System     3          1          0          0          4

                        Programming -I

 

PRACTICAL/VIVA VOCE

 

ETEC   252       Analog Electronics-II Lab.         0          0          2          0          1

ETEC   254       Digital Circuits & System-I Lab 0          0          2          0          1

ETEC   256       Communication Systems & Circuits

                        Lab.                                         0          0          2          0          1

ETCS   258       Computer Graphics & Multimedia

                        Lab.                                         0          0          2          0          1

ETCS   260       Operating Systems & System

Programming- I Lab.                 0          0          2          0          1

                                                                                                                                   

                        TOTAL:                                   18         6          8          0          29

                                                                                                                                   

 

 

 

Note:  An in-house Training Programme of 6 weeks is to be conducted during the Summer-break after the IV Semester.  This carries two credits, which will be accounted for in the V Semester (ETEC 363)

 

                                                           

 


 

 

SCHEME OF EXAMINATION

B.TECH. (ELECTRONICS AND COMMUNICATION ENGINEERING)

           

FIFTH SEMESTER EXAMINATION

                                                                                                                                   

Code No.          Paper                                       L          T          P          S          Credits

                                                                                                                                   

THEORY PAPERS

 

ETEC   301       Digital  Circuits and Systems-II  3          1          0          0          4

ETEC   303       Microprocessor  System-I          3          1          0          0          4

ETCS   305       Computer Architecture              3          1          0          0          4

ETEC   307       Telecommunication Networks    3          1          0          0          4

ETCS   309       Data Base Management System            3          1          0          0          4

PRACTICAL/VIVA VOCE

ETEC   351       Digital  Circuits & Systems-II Lab.   0          0          2          0          1

ETEC   353       Microprocessor System-I           0          0          2          0          1

ETCS   355       Computer Architecture Lab.      0          0          2          0          1

ETEC   357       Telecommunication Networks

Lab                                                        0          0          2          0          1

ETCS   359       Data Base Management

                        System Lab.                              0          0          2          0          1

ETCS   361       Programming I Lab. (or CAD)   0          0          2          0          1

                        Any other similar PCB design software Lab.

SESSIONAL

ETEC   363       Practical training undergone

                        At the end of Fourth Semester   0          0          0          0          2

                                                                                                                                   

                        TOTAL            :                       15         5          12         0          28

                                                                                                                                   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SCHEME OF EXAMINATION

B.TECH. (ELECTRONICS AND COMMUNICATION ENGINEERING)

 

SIXTH SEMESTER EXAMINATION

                                                                                                                                   

Code No.          Paper                                       L          T          P          S          Credits

                                                                                                                                   

THEORY PAPERS

ETEC   302       Microprocessor System-II          3          1          0          0          4

ETEC   304       Microwave Engineering             3          1          0          0          4

ETEC   306       Digital Signal Processing            3          1          0          0          4

ETEC   308       Data Communication Networks  3          1          0          0          4

ETEC   310       VLSI Design                             3          1          0          0          4

 

PRACTICAL/VIVA VOCE

ETEC   352       Microprocessor System-II Lab   0          0          2          0          1

ETEC   354       Microwave Engg. Lab.              0          0          2          0          1

ETEC   356       Digital Signal Processing            0          0          2          0          1

ETEC   358       Data Communication

                        Networks Lab.                          0          0          2          0          1

ETEC   360       VLSI Design Lab.                     0          0          2          0          1

                                                                                                                                   

                        TOTAL:                                   15         5          10         0          25

                                                                                                                                   

 

 

Note :   Training Programme of 6 weeks is to be conducted during Summer-break after VI Semester.  This carries three credits which will be accounted for in the VII Semester ETEC 461

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

SCHEME OF EXAMINATION

B.TECH. (ELECTRONICS AND COMMUNICATION ENGINEERING)

           

SEVENTH SEMESTER EXAMINATION

                                                                                                                                   

Code No.          Paper                                       L          T          P          S          Credits

                                                                                                                                   

CORE

ETEC   401       Control Systems                        3          1          0          0          4

ETCS   403       Software Engineering                3          1          0          0          4

ETEC   405       Network Technology                 3          1          0          0          4

 

ELECTIVES (Select any two)

 

ETEC   407       Advanced VLSI Design             3          1          0          0          4

ETIT    409       Mobile Computing                     3          1          0          0          4

ETIT    411       Reliability Engineering                3          1          0          0          4

ETEC   413      Power Electronics                     3          1          0          0          4

ETIT    415      Advanced Computer                3          1          0          0          4

                        Architecture

ETEC   417      Optical Communication 3          1          0          0          4

ETIT    419      Artificial Intelligence                  3          1          0          0          4

 

PRACTICAL/VIVA VOCE

ETEC   451       Control Systems Lab.                0          0          2          0          1

ETCS   453       Software Engineering Lab.         0          0          2          0          1

ETEC   455       Network Technology Lab          0          0          2          0          1

ETEC   457       Practical based on ELECTIVES            0          0          2          0          1

ETCS   459       Programming II Lab.                 0          0          2          0          1

                        (Mat Lab)

 

SESSIONAL

ETEC   461       Practical Training undergone

                        at the end of Sixth Semester       0          0          0          0          3

                                                                                                                                   

                        TOTAL            :                       15         5          10         0          28

                                                                                                                                   

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                  

 

 

 

 

 

 

SCHEME OF EXAMINATION

B.TECH. (ELECTRONICS AND COMMUNICATION ENGINEERING)

           

EIGHTH SEMESTER EXAMINATION

                                                                                                                                   

Code No.          Paper                                       L          T          P          S          Credits

                                                                                                                                   

CORE

ETEC   402       Consumer Electronics                3          1          0          0          4

ETEC   404       Satellite & Mobile Comm.          3          1          0          0          4

 

ELECTIVES (Select any two)

 

ETEC   406       Instrumentation                         3          1          0          0          4

ETEC   408       Integrated Circuit Technology    3          1          0          0          4

ETIT    410       Digital Image Processing           3          1          0          0          4

ETIT    412       Microwave Devices                  3          1          0          0          4

ETIT    414       Network Management               3          1          0          0          4

                        and Security

ETEC   416       Embedded Systems                   3          1          0          0          4                     

 

PRACTICAL/VIVA VOCE

 

ETEC   452       Consumer Electronics Lab.        0          0          2          0          1

ETEC   454       Satellite & Mobile Comm. Lab.  0          0          2          0          1

ETEC   456       Practical based on ELECTIVES            0          0          2          0          1

 

SESSIONAL

 

ETEC   458       Project                                      0          0          8          0          8

                                                                                                                                   

                        TOTAL:                                   12         4          14         0          27

                                                                                                                                   

 


 

ETMA 101                 Applied Mathematics -I                                 L          T          C

                                                                                                            3          1          4

 

 

Calculus of Functions of One Variable

 

              I.      Successive Differentiation, Leibnitz’s theorem (without proof).  Mean value theorem, Taylor’s theorem, Remainder theorem, Asymptotes, Curvature.

 

           II.      Infinite Series: Convergence, divergence, Comparison test, Ratio test, Cauchy Leibnitz’s theorem (without proof), Absolute and Conditional Convergence. Taylor and Maclaurin series, Power Series, Radius of Convergence.

 

         III.      Integral Calculus: Fundamental theorems, Reduction Formulae, Properties of definite Integral, Applications of length, area, volume, surface of revolution, moments, center of gravity.  Improper integrals, Beta-Gamma functions, Numerical Integration using Trapezoidal and Simpson’s rules.

 

IV.Calculus of Functions of Several Variables Partial derivatives, Chain rule, Differentiation of Implicit functions, Exact differentials.  Tangents and Normals.  Maxima, Minima and Saddle points.  Method of Lagrange multipliers.   Errors and Approximations.  Differentiation under integral sign Jacobians and transformations of coordinates.  Multiple Integrals-Double and Triple integrals.  Applications to areas, volumes etc.

 

V.Ordinary Differential Equations: Formation of ODE’s, definition of order, degree and solutions.  ODE’s of first order: Method of separation of variables, homogeneous and nonhomogeneous equations, exactness and integrating  factor  General linear ODE’s of the nth Order: solution of homogeneous and non homogeneous equations,  operator method, method of undetermined coefficients and variation of parameters.  Solutions of simple simultaneous ODE’s .

 


 

ETPH 103                    Applied Physics-I                                           L          T          C

                                                                                                            2          1          3

Kinematics:

 

v     Need of frames of reference in describing motion

v     One Dimensional motion

v     Two Dimensional motion

 

Dynamics

 

v     Central forces, Inverse square force

v     Satellite including applications in remote sensing and communication

v     Oscillations, General potential with stable equilibrium point, Solution of differential equation with emphasis on initial conditions, Damped and forced oscillations.

 

Waves

 

v     Waves on a stretched string, Differential equation of wave, Description of general solution f(x+vt) Longitudinal and transverse waves

v     Superposition of waves, Plane monochromatic waves, m =nD , plane, spherical and cylindrical wavefronts.

v     Pressure equation, decibel, reverberation, ultrasonic

 

Optics

 

v     Optical Instruments – Telescope, Microscope, Radio Telescope, Electron Microscope.

v     Interference of light – Newton’s rings, testing of flatness, curved surfaces, alignment. 

v     Diffraction, Resolution, Polarisation with application

v     Principle of laser, design of laser, stimulated radiation, population inversion, laser action, properties and application of laser light.

 

Modern physics

 

v     Theory of Relativity

 

v     Elements of Quantum Mechanics including atomic spectra, X-rays, Ultrasound, Infrared radiations, Nuclear radiations and detectors.

 

 

 


 

ETCH 105                               Applied Chemistry -I             L          T          C

                                                                                                            2          1          3

 

  1. Water : Specifications for water, Analysis of water-Alkalinity, hardness and its determination (EDTA Method only), water for domestic use, Water-softening-Lime-Soda  process, Ion exchangers polished water, Boiler-feed water, boiler problems-scale, sludge, priming and foaming, caustic embrittlement and corrosion, their causes and prevention, removal of silice, removal of dissolved gases, carbonates phosphate conditioning, colloidal conditioning, Calgon treatment, conditioning, Numerical problems of Alkalinity, hardness Lime-Soda process and EDTA method.

 

  1. Fuels : Definition and classification, combustion and chemical principles involved in it.  Calorific value : Gross and net Calorific values and their determination by Buoy’s Gas Calorimeter and Bomb Calorimeter.

 

                                I.      Solid Fuels : Proximate and ultimate analysis of coal and their importance.

 

Carbonization: High and Low temperature carbonization, coke, its manufacture by Otto Hoffman Oven and uses.

 

                             II.      Liquid Fuels: Conversion of coal into liquid fuels (Bargius process and Fischer Tropsch Process and mechanism, Petroleum: its Chemical composition and Fractional distillation, Cracking of heavy oil residues : thermal cracking and catalytic cracking, knocking-chemical structure and knocking : Octane and Cetane number and their significance,  Power alcohol.

 

                           III.      Gaseous Fuels: Natural gas, producer gas, water gas, carbureted water gas, coal gas and oil gas, fuel and fuel gases and their analysis by Orsat’s apparatus.

 

                          IV.      Numerical on calorific value, combustion, Proximate and ultimate analysis of coal and fuel gas analysis.

 

                             V.      Nuclear Fuels: Nuclear reaction, nuclear fission and nuclear fusion, Nuclear reactor

 

  1. Transition Elements: General Properties with special reference to electronic configuration colour and magnetic properties of transition metal compounds.

 

  1. Inorganic Polymers: Types of polymers, Phosphazenes, polysiloxanes and sulphur containing polymers-their structures and properties

 

5.      Solutions : Ideal and non ideal solutions Raoult’s Law.  Distillation of binary solutions.  Henry’s Law, Nernst distribution law, Arrenius theory and special behavior of strong electrolytes. 


 

 

ETME 107                   Manufacturing Processes                              L          T          C

                                                                                                            2                      2

 

 

Casting Processes :

 

Principles of metal casting: Pattern materials, types and allowance; Study of moulding, sand moulding, tools, moulding materials, classification of moulds, description and operation of cupola: special casting processes e.g. die-casting, permanent mould casting, centrifugal casting, investment casting.

 

Smithy and Forging:

 

Basic operation e.g. upsetting, fullering, flattening, drawing, swaging: tools and appliances: drop forging, press forging.

 

Metal joining:

 

Welding principels, classification of welding techniques; Oxyacetylene Gas welding, equipment and field of application, Arc-welding, metal arc, Carbon arc, submerged arc and atomic hydrogen  welding, Electric resistance welding: spot, seam, butt, butt seam and percussion welding; Flux; composition, properties and function Electrodes; Types of joints and edge preparation, Brazing and soldering.

 

Sheet Metal Work:

 

Common processes, tools and equipments; metals used for sheets, standard specification for sheets

 

Bench Work and Fitting

 

Fitting, sawing, chipping, thread cutting (die), tapping; Study of hand tools, Marking and marking tools.

 

 

 

 


 

ETCS 109                    Introduction to Computers                L          T          C

                                                                                                            2          1          3

 

1.                  Introduction :

 

v     Overview of Computer organization and historical perspective computer applications in various fields of science and management.

 

v     Data representation: Number systems, character representation codes, Binary, hex, octal codes and their inter conversions.

 

v     Binary arithmetic, Floating-point arithmetic, signed and unsigned numbers.

 

v     Concept of computing, contemporary, Operating Systems such   as DOS, windows 95, UNIX, Client Server Technology, etc. (only brief user level description).

 

v     Introduction to E-mail, ftp, login and other network services, World Wide Web, MS-Word, MS-Excel, MS-Power Point.

 

Introduction to Programming:

 

v     Concept of algorithms, Flow-charts, Data Flow diagrams etc.

 

v     Introduction to the Editing tools such as vi or MS-VC editors.

 

v     Concepts of the finite storage, bits, bytes, kilo, mega and gigabytes.  Concepts of character representation. 

 

Programming using C

 

The emphasis should be more on programming techniques rather than the language itself.  The C Programming language is being chosen mainly because of the availability of the compilers, books and other reference materials.

 

v     Example of some simple C program.  Dissection of the program line by line.  Concept of variables, program statements and function calls from the library (Printf for example)

 

v     C data types, int, char, float etc.

 

v     C expressions, arithmetic operation, relational and logic operations.

 

 

v     C assignment statements, extension of assignment to the operations.  C primitive input output using getchar and putchar, exposure to the scanf and printf functions.

 

v     C Statements, conditional executing using if, else. Optionally switch and break statements may be mentioned.

 

v     Concepts of loops, example of loops in C using for, while and do-while.  Optionally continue may be mentioned.

 

v     One dimensional arrays and example of iterative programs using arrays, 2-d arrays Use in matrix computations.

 

v     Concept of Sub-programming, functions Example of functions.  Argument passing mainly for the  simple variables.

 

v     Pointers, relationship between arrays and pointers Argument passing using pointers Array of pointers.  Passing arrays as arguments.

 

v     Strings and C string library.

 

v     Structures and Unions.  Defining C structures, passing strings as arguments Programming examples.

 

 

 


 

ETEL 111                    Communication Skills -I                                L          T          C

                                                                                                            2          1          3

 

1.                  Remedial Grammar

 

a)      Simple sentences-their phrase structure

b)      Parts of speech

c)      Tense and Concord

d)      Gerunds, Participles and Infinitives

e)      Complex and Compound sentences (Use of connectives)

f)        Conditional clauses

g)      Question tags and short responses

h)      Common errors

 

 

2.                  Vocabulary and Usage

 

 

a)      Synonyms and Antonyms

b)      One-word substitutions

c)      Words often confused

d)      Idioms/Idiomatic Expressions

e)      Foreign Phrases (Greek and Latin)

 

Presentation of Technical Information

 

Technical description of

 

a)      Simple objects, tools, appliances

b)      Processes and operations

c)      Scientific  principles

 

Composition:

 

a)      Comprehension unseen passages

b)      Precis Writing

 

Prose

 

Selected prose pieces from prescribed texts 

 

 

 

                                                                 

 

 

 

ETEL 113                    Impact of Science & Technology                  L          T          C

                                    on Society                                                       2                      2

 

Introduction to some of the important social realities and Institutions in India: interrelationship between Science.  Technology: socio-cultural context of Scientific and Technological growth.

 

History and Science of technology, Impact of technology., Man made hazards, Technology and productivity., Technology and culture, Technology inputs for social change, Technology, economy and social behavior linkages

 

Stage of Science and Technology in Indian Society today and the policy options for the future.

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

ETPH 151                    Applied Physics Lab-I                                                P          C

                                                                                                                        2          1

 

 

v     Measurement of short time intervals using electronic timer sensors.

v     Study of rotational motion of cycle wheel

v     Study of oscillatory systems

v     Study of stationary waves

v     Use of prism spectrometer

v     Measurement of wavelength of light by bi-prism/Newton rings/Diffraction grating

v     Diffraction of light using Sodium source and Helium Neon source.

v     Study of polarization of light

v     Study of laser parameters/diffraction at a circular aperture

v     Experiment on Ultrasonic.

 

 

                                                                       

 


 

 

ETCH 153                   Applied Chemistry Lab-I                                           P          C        

                                                                                                                        2          1

 

 

To determine the percentage composition of a mixture of Sodium hydroxide and Sodium chloride.

 

To determine the amount of Sodium Carbonate in the given mixture of Sodium Carbonate and Sodium bicarbonate.

 

Determine the amount of oxalic acid and Sulphuric acid/Hydrochloric acid in one litre of solution given standard sodium hydroxide and Potassium per magnate.

 

To determine the carbonate, bicarbonate and chloride contents in irrigation water.

 

To determine the number of water molecules of crystallization in Mohr salt provided standard dichromate solution using internal indicator.

 

Determine the amount of Cu in the copper ore solution provided hypo solution

 

Iodiomatic titration of K2Cr2O7 V/S Na2S2O3  to determine the percentage purity of K2Cr2O7  sample.

 

Argentometric titration one each of Vohlard’s method and of Mohr’s method.

 

Determination of dissolved oxygen in the given sample of water

 

Determine the surface tension of a liquid using drop weight method.

 

 

 

                                                                       

 

 

 


 

 

ETCS 155                   Introduction to Computer Lab-I                                P          C        

                                                                                                                        3          1 ˝

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        

1.      Write a program to produce ASCII equivalent of given number

2.      Write a program to find divisor or factorial of a given number.

3.      Write a program to evaluate the following algebraic expressions after reading necessary values from the user

v     (ax+b)/(ax-b)

v     2.5 log x-cos 30+|x^2-y^2|+sqrt (2xy)

v     (x^5+10x^4+8x^3+4x+2

 

4.      Write a program to find sum of a geometric series

5.      Write a program to cipher a string

6.      Write a program to check whether a given string follows English capitalization rules

7.      Write a program to find sum of the following series

1+ ˝ + 1/3 +________+1/20

  1. Write a program to search whether a given substring exist in an input string or not and then delete this sub string  from input string.
  2. Write a recursive program for tower of Hanoi problem
  3. The fibonacci sequence of numbers is 1,1,2,3,5,8……. Based on the recurrence relation

F(n)=F(n-1)+F(n-2)for n>2

Write a recursive program to print the first m Fibonacci number

  1. Write a menu driven program for matrices to do the following operation depending on whether the operation requires one or two matrices

 

a)      Addition of two matrices

b)      Subtraction of two matrices

c)      Finding upper and lower triangular matrices

d)      Trace of a matrix

e)      Transpose of a matrix

f)        Check of matrix symmetry

g)      Product of two matrices.

 

  1. Write a program that takes two operands and one operator from the user perform the operation and then print the answer
  2. Write a program to print the following outputs:

 

                   1                                                                                      1

2          2                                                                      2         2

3          3          3                                                      3         3        3

4          4          4          4                                        4       4          4    4

5          5          5          5          5                         5       5          5    5    5

  1. Write functions to add, subtract, multiply and divide two complex numbers (x+iy) and (a+ib) Also write the main program.
  2. Write a menu driven program for searching an sorting with following options:-

 a)  Searching                           (1)       Linear searching

(2)               Binary searching

       b)  Sorting                               (1)        Insartion sort

                                                       (2)      Selection sorting

  1. Write a program to copy one file to other, use command line arguments.
  2. Write a program to mask some bit of a number (using bit operations)
  3. An array of record contains information of managers and workers of a company. Print all the data of managers and workers in separate files.

 

 

 

                                                                       

 


 

 

ETME 157                   Workshop Practice-I                                                  P          C

                                                                                                                       3         1 ˝

 

 

 

1.         Welding                                   

 

            (a)        Arc Welding                 -           Butt Joint

                                                            -           Lap Joint

                     -           T Joint

           (b)         Gas Welding                 -           Butt Joint

                                                            -           Lap Joint

                                                            -           Brazing of Broken pieces         

 

2.         Foundry                                   -           Pulley Block

                                                            -           Lathe Stand Block

                                                                                -           Screw Jack Body

                                                            -           Bracket with cores

 

3.         Sheet Metal                              -           Dust Bin

                                                            -           Funnel

                                                            -           Cylindrical Mug with handle-Rectangular

 Box

 

4.         Fitting Shop                              -           Sawing M.S. Steel strip

                                                            -           Filling the Job

 

Marking and Finishing the Job

 

 

                                                                       

 

ETME 159       Engineering Graphics Lab                                                     P          C        

                                                                                                                        2          1

 

1.         General: Importance, Significance and scope of engineering drawing, Lettering, Dimensioning, Scales, Sense of proportioning, Different types of projections, Orthographic Projection, B.I.S. Specifications. 

 

2.         Projections of Point and Lines: Introduction of planes of projection, Reference and auxiliary planes, projections of points and Lines in different quadrants, traces, inclinations, and true lengths of the lines, projections on Auxiliary planes, shortest distance, intersecting and non-intersecting lines.

 

3.         Planes other than the Reference Planes: Introduction of other planes (perpendicular and oblique), their traces, inclinations etc., Projections of points and lines lying in the planes, conversion of oblique plane into auxiliary Plane and solution of related problems.

 

4.         Projections of Plane Figures: Different cases of plane figures (of different shapes) making different angles with one or both reference planes and lines lying in the plane figures making different given angles (with one of both reference planes).  Obtaining true shape of the plane figure by projection.

 

5.         Projection of Solids: Simple cases when solid is placed in different positions, Axis faces and lines lying in the faces of the solid making given angles.

 

6.         Development of Surface: Development of simple objects with and without sectioning.

 

7.         Isometric Projection

 

8.         Nomography : Basic Concepts and use.

 

 

 

                                                                       

 

ETMA 102                  Applied Mathematics-II                                L          T          C        

                                                                                                            3          1         4

 

Inner product spaces, Matrices and determinates, Linear transformations.  Systems of linear equations-consistency and inconsistency, Hermitian, Skew-Hermitian Forms, Eigenvalues and Eigenvectors of matrix, diagonalization of a matrix, Cayley-Hamilton Theorem (without poof)

 

Complex Variables: Curves and Regions in the Complex Plane, Complex Functions, Limits, Derivative, Analytic Function, Cauchy-Riemann Equations, Laplace’s Equation, Rational, Exponential, Trigonometric, Hyperbolic Function’s Linear Fractional Transformations, Conformal Mapping, Complex Line Integral, Cauchy’s Integral Theorem, Cauchy’s Integral Formula, Derivatives of Analytic Function, Power Series, Taylor Series, Laurent Series.  Methods for obtaining Power Series, Analyticity at Infinity, Zeroes, Singularities, Residues, Residue Theorem, Evaluation of Real Integrals.

 

1.         Vector Calculus: Scalar and vector fields, Curves, Arc length, Tangent, Directional Derivative, gradient of Scalar field, divergence and curl of a vector field.  Line integrals (independent of path,) Green’s theorem, Divergence theorem and Stoke’s theorem (without proofs), Surface Integrals.

 

2.        Probability and Statistics :  Random Variables, Discrete and Continuous Distribution, Mean and Variance of a Distribution, Moment Generating Functions, Skewness, Kurtosis, Binomial, Poisson, Normal Distributions, Testing of Statistical Hypothesis, F Test, T-Test, X2 test.


 

 

ETPH 104                    Applied Physics-II                                          L          T          C        

                                                                                                            2          1         3

 

1.         Heat: Temperature measurement and controls, Resistance  thermometer,   thermo

emf, high and Low temperature measurements, thermistor, thermostatic and other temperature control devices.  Black body radiation, Kirchoff’s Law, Stefan-Boltzman’s Law, Wien’s Law, Rayleigh jeans’s Law, Planck’s Law.

 

2.         Ultrasonic: Piezo-electric effect, production-(using Quartz, Ceramics and Magnetostriction), Detection, velocity measurement and application of ultrasonic waves (cavitations, thickness, Echo, chemical reactions).

 

 

3.         Motion of charged particle in Electric and magnetic fields.  Magnetic and electrostatic focussing, Determination of e/m by cathode ray tube, Functions and block diagram of CRO Positive rays, Thomson parabolic method, Isotopes, Mass spectrograph (Aston and Bainbridge). Cyclotron. 

 

4.         Semiconductors and Electronics: Characteristics of p-n junction, static and dynamic resistance, Zener diode and LED, diode as a rectifier, Transistor (pnp and npn) characteristics, Current and voltage gain.

 

5.         Solid State Physics:  Crystal structures, X-Ray diffraction, Superconductivity, Meissner effect, London Equation, BCS theory, Properties and applications of super conductors. 

 

6.         Fibre Optics:  Type of fibres, step index and graded index, Numerical aperture,

Uses of Optical fibres in communication. 

 

7.         Heisenberg uncertainty principle, de Broglie’s hypothesis (matter waves), Davisson and Germer expt., Development of Schrodinger wave equation, solution of the Sch. Wave eqn for free and bound state, Sch. Wave eqn applied to Metals & Semiconductors, Vector atomic model, Pauli’s spin quantum numbers, Stem Garlach expt, Electro-optical Effect (Stark effect), Magneto-optical effect (Zeeman effect)

 

8.         Basic introductory concepts of creation of Universe: Big Bang, Steady state, Pulsating state, Quasars, Pulsars, Black hole 

 

                                                           

 


 

ETCH 106       Applied Chemistry-II                                     L          T          C

                                                                           2         ˝         2 ˝

 

1.         Chemical Bonding: Ionic bond energy changes, lattice energy Born Haber Cycle, Covalent bond-energy changes, Potential energy curve for H2 molecule, characteristics of covalent compound, co-ordinate bond-Werner’s Theory, effective atomic numbers, isomerism in coordinate compounds.  Hydrogen bonding, Vander Waal’s forces, hybridization and resonance, Valence Shell Electron Repulsion theory (VSEPR).  Discussion of structures of H2O, NH3, BF3 SiF4, Molecular orbital theory, Linear combination of atomic orbitals (LCAO) method.  Structure of simple homo nuclear diatomic molecule like H2, N2, O2, F2      

 

2.         Gaseous State:  Gas Laws and kinetic theory of gases, Distribution of Molecular velocities, mean free path.  Real gases-non ideal behaviours, Causes of deviation from ideal behaviour Vander Waal’s equation.  Liquefaction of gases.

 

3.         Thermochemistry: Hess’s Law, heat of a reaction, effect of temperature on heat of reaction at constant pressure (Kirch off’s Equation), heat of dilution, heat of hydration, heat of neutralization and heat of combustion, Flame temperature. 

 

4.         Catalysis: Criteria for Catalysis- Homogeneous Catalysis, acid-base, Enzymatic catalysis, Catalysis by metal salts, Heterogeneous Catalysis-concepts of promoters, inhibitors and poisoning, physiosorption, Chemisorption, Surface area, Industrially important process, Theories of Catalysis. 

 

5.         Plastic: Thermosetting and Thermoplastic, properties and applications.  Conducting Polymer-properties and application.

 

6.         Composites:  Classification, micro-mechanics of fibre and particle reinforced composites, strength, stiffness and factors affecting failure modes.                                                                                                           

 

 

 

                                                           

 

ETCS 108        Programming and Auto CAD                                    L          T          C        

                                                                                                            2                      2

 

1.         Programming using C++ Identifiers and keywords, constants, operators, type conversion, conditional expressions, loops statements, breaking loop statements, functions, preprocessor directives, arrays, pointers, structures.

 

2.         Object Oriented Programming: Classes and structure, constructors, destructors, inheritance, function overloading, operator overloading, polymorphism, binding, virtual functions, pure virtual functions opening and closing of file, classes and file operations. 

 

3.         Use of Auto CAD for Engineering drawing practices and graphic problems.

 

4.         Internet Technologies, World Wide Web, electronic mail, internet protocols, news, FTP, telnet, gopher, archie, TCP/IP, SMTP, HTTP, HTML, search engines, Audio & Video teleconferencing, practical examples using DHTML and Static HTML, languages used for WEB Technology.

 


 

ETME 110                   Engineering Mechanics                                 L          T          C        

                                                                                                            3          1         4

 

 1.        Force system: Free body diagram, Eqilibrium equations and applications.

 

2.         Structure: Plane truss, perfect and imperfect truss, assumption in the truss analysis, analysis of perfect plane trusses by the method of joints, method of section and graphical method.

 

3.         Friction: Static and Kinetic friction, laws of dry friction, co-efficient of friction, angle of friction, angle of repose, cone of friction, friction lock, friction of flat pivot and collared thrust bearings, friction in journal-bearing, friction in screws,  Belt drive- derivation of equation.                                                                                               

 

                                                T1/T2 =emq      and its application

 

4.         Distributed Force: Determination of center of gravity, center of mass and centroid by direct integration and by the method of composite bodies, mass moment of inertia and area moment of inertia by direct integration and composite bodies method, radius of gyration, parallel axis theorem, Pappus theorems, polar moment of inertia.

 

5.         Kinematics of Particles: Rectilinear motion, plane curvilinear motion-rectangular coordinates, normal and tangential component.

 

6.         Kinetic of Particles: Equation of motion, rectilinear motion and curvilinear motion, work energy equation, conservation of energy, impulse and momentum conservation of momentum, impact of bodies, co-efficient of restitution, loss of energy during impact. 

 

7.         Kinematics of Rigid Bodies:  Concept of rigid body, type of rigid body motion, absolute motion, introduction to relative velocity,  relative acceleration (Corioli’s component excluded) and instantaneous center of velocity, Velocity and acceleration polygons for four bar mechanism and single slider mechanism. 

 

8.         Kinetics of Rigid Bodies: Equation of motion, translatory motion and fixed axis rotation, application of work energy principles to rigid bodies conservation of energy.

 

9.         Material Testing:  Tensile, torsion, hardness and impact testing, creep and fatigue-factors affecting ; ductile and brittle behavior and transition temperature. 

                                   

                                                                               

 

ETEC 112                    Electrical Science                                           L          T          C        

                                                                                                            3          1         4

1.         Properties of Conductors and Insulators:

            Basic laws of Electrical Engineering

            Temperature Resistance Coefficients

 

2.         D.C. Circuits

            Network theorems and applications

            Division of current

            Potentiometer

            Circuit Parameters

            Energy and Power

            Superposition Theorem

            Thevenin and Reciprocity theorems

            Star Delta Transformations

 

3.         Alternating Currents

            Peak, Average and RMS values for alternating currents

            Power and Power factor

Resistance, Inductance and Capacitance

Resonance

Q Factor

 

4.         Electromagnetism

            Magnetic Induction

            Permeability

Hysteresis

Moving Coil and Moving Iron Instruments, Various types of bridges for measuring resistance, capacitance, Inductance, Galvanometers 

 

5.         D.C. Generators & Motors

            Principle of Operation of Generators & Motors

            Speed Control of Shunt motors

            Flux control, Rheostatic control, and voltage control

            Speed control of series motors

 

6.         A.C. Generators & Motors

            Principle of Operation

            Revolving Magnetic Field         

            Squirrel cage and phase wound rotor

            Starting of Induction motors

            Director on line and Star Delta starters

            Synchronous Machines

 

7.         Transformers

            Construction

            Regulation and Efficiency calculations

            Open and short circuit tests. 


 

ETEL 114        Communication Skills-II                                            L          T          C        

                                                                                                            1          ˝         1 ˝

 

 

 

1.         Some Key concepts: Communication as sharing; context of communication; the speaker/writer and the listener/reader; medium of communication; barriers to communication; accuracy, brevity, clarity and appropriateness in communication.

 

2.         Writing: Selecting material for expository, descriptive, and argumentative pieces; business letters; formal report; summarizing and abstracting; expressing ideas within a restricted word limit; paragraph division, introduction and the conclusion; listing reference material, use of charts, graphs and tables; punctuation and spelling; semantics of connectives, modifiers and modals; variety in sentences and paragraphs.

 

3.         Reading Comprehension: Reading at various speeds (slow, fast, very fast); reading different kinds of texts for different purpose (e.g. for relaxation, for information, for discussion at a later stage, etc.); reading between the lines.

 

4.         Speaking: Achieving desired clarity and fluency; manipulating paralinguistic features of speaking (voice quality, pitch, tone, etc.) pausing for effectiveness while speaking ,task oriented, interpersonal, information and semiformal speaking; making a short classroom presentation.

 

 

5.         Group Discussion: Use of persuasive strategies including some rhetorical devices for emphasizing (for instance; being polite and firm; handling questions and taking in criticism of self; turn-taking strategies and effective intervention; use of body language).

 

6.         Listening Comprehension: Achieving ability to comprehend material delivered at relatively fast speed. 

 

 

                                                                       

 

 

 


 

ETPH 152        Applied Physics Lab-II                                                          P          C        

                                                                                                                        2          1

 

 

  1. Heat: Platinum resistance thermometer, Calibration of thermocouple, Lee’s

method, Stefan’s Constant, Emissive Power.

 

  1. Optics: Dispersive power of prism, Polarization, He-Ne Laser, fibre optics,   Diffraction grating, Newton’s rings

 

  1. Sound: Ultrasonic, to find ultrasonic velocity in different materials, ultrasonic diffraction grating

 

  1. Measurement of resistances of various orders, AC and DC voltages using digital millimeters. 

 

  1. Measurement of voltage, and frequencies of AC waveform from a function generator using CRO, formation of Lisajous figure. 

 

  1. Determination of e/m by J.J. Thomson’s method

 

  1. Charging and discharging

 

  1. Measurement of thermo emf between different types of thermocouples as a function of temperature difference between the junction, measurement of an unknown temperature

 

  1. Design and use of potentiometer

 

  1. Use of Carey Foster bridge.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                       

ETCH 154       Applied Chemistry Lab-II                                                     P          C        

                                                                                                                        2          1

 

 

  1. Determine the heat of hydration of CuSO4..5H2O/FeSO4, 7H2O

 

  1. Determine the heat of neutralization of Strong Acid (say H2SO4/HCI) with strong base NaOH

 

  1. Determine the heat of Weak Acid with strong base

 

  1. Determine the molecular weight of a substance by Rast method

 

  1. Determination of reaction rate constant for a Ist Order reaction

 

  1. Complexometric titrations

 

  1. To determine the viscosity of the given liquid (density also to be determined)

 

  1. Preparation of Polymer

 

  1. To determine the cell constant of a conductivity cell

 

  1. Titration of strong acid/strong base conductometrically. 

 

 

 

 

                                                                       

ETCS 156       Programming and Auto CAD Lab                             P          C        

                                                                                                                        3          2

 

  1. Write a program to find area of a triangle given its sides.  Define a class with sides and area of a triangle as data members.

 

  1. Write a program to find odd and prime number in 1 to 100

 

  1. Write a program to sort a list of numbers using bubble sort using object and classes. 

 

  1. Write a program to find fibonacii/factorial using recursion function

 

  1. Write a program to read the radius, height and density of a cylinder and evaluate it’s volume.  Use classes Circle and Cylinder and use a class derived from Cylinder to find the weight.

 

  1. A program to evaluate the radius of a circle with an area equal to the area of a rectangle.  It uses public data members.

 

  1. Do addition and subtraction of complex numbers using operator overloading.

 

  1. Write overloaded operator functions to imitate the following library functions for string manipulation

 

(a)                Strcat ( )

(b)               Stremp ( )

 

9.   A time expressed in hours, minutes, seconds can be expressed in hours only (as a     real, number), Declare a class to store the time as a real number, with member functions to read the time and display the same in hours, minutes and seconds.  Use friend class to use the function.

 

10. It is required to read a real number and display it’s square, square root, cube root.  Use a virtual function to display any one. 

 

11. Write a program for binary search using strings.

 

12. Use of Drawing & Editing Properties: Modify Object Properties and a know how of layers, colors and prototype drawing. 

 

13. Draw line (Poly line, multi line, linear line),  polygon, ellipse, circle, arc, rectangle and use cross hatching, regions, boundary, spline, donut, fillet and extent commands.

14. Dimensioning commands, styles, control scale factors, drawing set-up, grip editing objects snaps, utility commands.

 

15. Projection of points, lines and solids

 

16. Section of Solids

 

17. Development and Intersection of Surface

 

18. Isomeric Projections

 

19. Create a WEB page containing hyperlinks to the pages having information about Science and Technology. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

ETME 158       Engineering Mechanics Lab                                                 P          C        

                                                                                                                        2          1

 

 

1.      To verify the law of Force Polygon

 

2.      To verify the law of Moments using Parallel Force apparatus.  (simply supported type)

 

3.      To determine the co-efficient of friction between wood and various surface (like Leather, Wood, Aluminum) on an inclined plane. 

 

4.      To find the forces in the members of Jib Crane.

 

5.      To determine the mechanical advantage, Velocity ratio and efficiency of a screw jack.

 

6.      To determine the mechanical advantage, Velocity ratio and Mechanical efficiency of the Wheel and Axle

 

7.      To determine the MA, VR, h of Worm Wheel ( 2-start)

 

8.      Verification of force transmitted by members of given truss. 

 

9.      To verify the law of moments using Bell crank lever

 

10.  To find CG and moment of Inertia of an irregular body using Computation method. 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

ETEC 160        Electrical Science Lab                                                           P          C        

                                                                                                                        2          1

 

 

1.      Verification of Thevenin’s theorem

 

2.      Verification of Superposition theorem

 

3.      Phasor Diagram and Power factor of LCR circuit.

 

4.      Measurement of Power and Power factor in single phase Load using three ammeters/voltmeters.

 

5.      Calibration of Energy Meter/Wattmeter/Voltmeter/Ammeter

 

6.      Two wattmeter method of measuring power in three phase circuit (resistive load only)

 

7.      Load test on Single Phase Transformer, Regulation and Efficiency of Transformer

 

8.      Short Circuit/Open Circuit tests on Single Phase transformer

 

9.      Measure  the armature and field resistance of a D.C. Machine

 

10.  Connection and starting of a Three Phase Induction Motor using direct on line or Star Delta Starter.

 

11.  Starting and Speed Control of a D.C. shunt motor

 

12.  Resonance

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                       

ETMA 201      Applied Mathematics-III                                           L          T          C

                                                                                                            3          1          4

 

 

Laplace Transformation:  Laplace Transformation, Inverse Laplace transformation Convolution Theorem, application to linear differential equations with constant coefficients, Unit step function, impulse functions/periodic functions

 

Fourier Series:  Fourier Series, Euler’s formulae, even and odd functions, having arbitrary periods, half range expansion, Harmonic analysis

 

Fourier Transforms: Fourier transform, Sine and Cosine transforms, Application to differential equations

 

Special Functions: Beta and Gamma functions, Bessels functions of first kind, Recurrence relations, modified Bessel functions of first kind, Ber and Bei functions, Legendre Polynomial, Rodrigue’s formula, orthogonal expansion of function

 

Partial Differential Equation: formation of first and second order linear equations, Laplace, Wave and heat conduction equation, initial and boundary value problems. 

 

                                   

 

 

                       

 

 

 

 

                                                                       


 

 

ETEC 203 – ANALOG ELECTRONICS – I                      L          T          C

                                                                                                            3          1          4

Semiconductor Diodes and Rectifiers:

Introduction, general characteristics, energy levels, extrinsic materials n & p type, ideal diode, basic construction and characteristics, DC & AC resistance, equivalent circuits, drift & diffusion currents, transition & diffusion capacitance, reverse recovery times, temperature effects, diode specifications, different types of diodes (Zener, Varactor, Schottky, Power, Tunnel, Photodiode & LED).  Half wave & full wave rectifiers.

Switched Mode Power Supply

Bipolar junction transistor:

Introduction, Transistor, construction, transistor operations, BJT characteristics, load line, operating point, leakage currents, saturation and cut off mode of operations Eber-moll’s model.

Bias stabilization:

Need for stabilization, fixed Bias, emitter bias, self bias, bias stability with respect to variations in Ico, VBE & b, Stabilization factors, thermal stability.

Small signal amplifiers:

CB, CE, CC configurations, hybrid model for transistor at low frequencies, RC coupled amplifiers, mid band model, gain & impedance, comparisons of different configurations, Darlington pair, Hybrid p-model at high frequencies, Cascaded amplifiers.

 

Multistage Amplifiers:  Cascaded amplifiers, Calculation of gain Impedance and bandwidth, Design of multistage amplifiers.

Feedback Amplifiers:  Feedback concept, Classification of Feedback amplifiers, Properties of negative Feedback amplifiers, Impedance considerations in different Configurations, Examples of analysis of feedback Amplifiers

Field Effect Transistor:

Introduction, Classification, FET characteristics, Operating point, Biasing, enhancement & Depletion type MOSFETS.


 

ETEC 205        Circuits & Systems                                                    L          T          C

                                                                                                            3          1          4

 

 

Signal: The unit step, unit impulse, unit ramp, sinusoidal and exponential function, Periodic wave forms.  Classification of signals and system modeling in terms of differential and difference equation for linear time invariant (LTI)

 

Laplace Transform: Applications of Lapace Transform to system Analysis, Waveform synthesis and Laplace Transform of complex waveform, Graph Theory and its applications.  Concept of Transform impedance; network function, two port parameters, Interconnection of 2-port network 

 

Network Theorems: Reciprocity, Millman Theorem, Maximum Power Transfer Theorem, Tellegen’s theorem

 

Elements of Network Synthesis: Two elements kind one port network, Elementary two port network, Introduction to z-transform and its applications.

 

                                                                                                                                                           

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                                                                                       


 

ETCS 207        Foundations of Computer Science                            L          T          C

                                                                                                            3          1          4

 

Formal Logic:

Statement, Symbolic Representation and Tautologies, Quantifiers, Predicator and validity, Normal form, Prepositional Logic, Predicate Logic, Logic Programming and Proof of correctors.

 

Proof, Relation and Analysis of Algorithm

Technique for theorem proving : Direct Proof, Proof by Contra position, proof by exhausting cares and proof by contradiction, Principle of mathematical induction, principle of complete induction, recursive definition, solution methods for linear, first-order recurrence relations with constant coefficients, analysis of algorithms involving recurrence rotations-recursive selection sort, binary search, quick sort, solution method for a divide-and-conquer recurrence relation. 

 

Sets and Combinations:

Sets, Subtracts, powersets, binary and unary operations on a set, set operations/set identities, fundamental country principles, principle of inclusion, exclusion and pigeonhole, permutation and combination, pascal’s triangles, binomial theorem, representation of discrete structures. 

 

Relation/function and matrices:

Rotation, properties of binary rotation, operation on binary rotation, closures, partial ordering, equivalence relation, properties of function, composition of function, inverse, binary and n-ary operations, characteristics for, permutation function, composition of cycles, Boolean matrices, Boolean matrices multiplication. 

 

Lattices & Boolean Algebra:

Lattices: definition, sublattices, direct product, homomorphism

Boolean algebra: definition, properties, isomorphic structures (in particulars, structures with binary operations) sub algebra, direct product and homo-morphism, Boolean function, Boolean expression, representation & minimization of Boolean function. 

 

Graph Theory

Terminology, isomorphic graphs, Euler’s formula (Proof) four color problem and the chromatic number of a graph, five color theorem.  Trees terminology, directed graphs, Computer representation of graphs, Warshall’s algorithms, Decision Trees, Euler path & Hamiltonian circuits, Shortest path & minimal spanning trees, Depth-first and breadth first searches, analysis of research algorithm, trees associated with DFS & BFS Connected components, in order, preorder & post order trees traversal algorithms. 

 


 

ETCS 209 – OBJECT ORIENTED PROGRAMMING                       L    T          C

                                                                                                                 3     1          4

 

Review of C++ as Oriented Programming Language.

Introduction to Java: Features of Java, Data types, Control Statements, identifiers, arrays, operators.

Inheritance: Multilevel hierarchy, method overriding, Abstract classes, Final classes, String Class.

Packages and Interfaces: Defining, Implementing, Applying Packages and Interfaces, Importing Packages.

Exception Handling: Fundamentals, Types, Uncaught Exceptions, Multiple catch Clauses, Java’s Built-in Exception.

Multithread Programming: Creating, Implementing and Extending thread, thread priorities, synchronization suspending, resuming and stopping Threads

String Handling  : Constructors, Various Types of String Operations.

Exploring Various Basic Packages of Java: Java.lang, Java. util, Java.i.o

Event Handling: Mechanism, Event Model, Event Classes, Sources of Events, Event Listener Interfaces

AWT: Working with Windows, AWT Controls, Layout Managers

Applets: Class, Architecture, Skeleton, Display Methods.

 Swings: Japplet, Icons, labels, Text Fields, Buttons, Combo Boxes.

Networking: Networking Basics, Java and the Net, Inet Address TCP/IP Client Sockets

Servlets : A Simple Servlet, The Servelt API,  The javax.servlet Packages, Reading Servlet parameters, Reading Initializations Parameters, The javax.servlet.http Package, Handling HTTP Requests and Responses

RMI {Remote Method innovation}: A Simple Client/Server Application Using RMI Introduction To Beans and Enterprise Java Beans.

 

                                                                                                                                                                             

 


 

ETCS 211        Data Structures                                                          L          T          C

                                                                                                            3          1          4

 

Problem solving approaches, Structured Programming Concepts, Guidelines for good Program Structure

 

Arrays, Order List, Multidimensional arrays and their storage in contiguous memory, sparse matrices, Stacks and queue implementation using arrays, Linked list (singly, doubly and circular linked list),  Stacks and queue implementation  using linked list, Polished expression, Conversion of infix to postfix, Infix to prefix conversion, (and vice versa), Prefix to Postfix conversion using Stacks, Polynomial representation using linked list and basic operation.

 

 Trees: Definition and concepts, Properties, representation, operations (traversal algorithm)

 

 

Graphs: Definition and concepts, Properties, representations, operations (traversal algorithm), spanning trees.

 

Sorting: Concepts, Selection sort, Double sort, Merge sort, Merge sort, Partition Exchange sort, Shell Sort.

 

Searching : Sequence searching, Binary Searching, Search Trees, height balanced trees, hash function, hashing table, collision resolution techniques.

 

File Structures: Sequential File, Index sequential file, Hashed index, Tree index, Random File, Linked organization of file, inverted file.

 

 


 

 

ETEC 251           Analog Electronics I  Lab                                          P          C

                                                                                                            2          1

The practical will be based on the Analog Electronics-I (ETEC-203)

 

List of the Experiments

 

 

  1. To study and draw V-I Characteristics of Junction Diode (Ge, Si)

 

  1. To study and draw reverse Characteristics of Zener diode.

 

  1. To draw i/p and o/p characteristics of Common-Emitter Transistor

 

  1. To draw i/p and o/p characteristics of Common-Base Transistor

 

  1. To draw i/p and o/p characteristics of Common-collector Transistor

 

  1. To study the Rectifier (Half wave, Full wave and Bridge) and Filter circuit.

 

  1. To study the waveform of  OP-AMP as Differentiator.

 

  1. To study the waveform of OP-AMP as an Integrator

 

  1. To draw characteristics curve of JFET

 

  1. To draw characteristics curve of MOSFET

 

  1. To verify the following applications of OP-AMP

 

(i)                  Subtractor

(ii)                Adder in both inverting & non-inverting modes

 

  1. To Calculate the gain and plot the frequency response of Double stage RC coupled amplifier

 

  1. Bias stabilization using various types of stabilizations.  

 

 

 

 

 


 

ETEC 253           Circuits and Systems Lab                                                      P          C

                                                                                                                        2          1

The practicals will be based on Circuits and Systems (ETEC 205)

 

LIST OF EXPERIMENTS

 

 

  1. To determine a Fourier component of square wave

 

  1. To determine a Fourier component of Clipped Sine waveform

 

  1. To determine z and y Parameters

 

  1. To verify Reciprocity theorem

 

  1. To verify Max Power Transfer theorem

 

  1. To design cascade connection and determine ABCD parameters (Transmission parameter)

 

  1. To design series-series connection and determine z parameters

 

  1. To design parallel-parallel connection and determine y parameters

 

  1. To design series-parallel connection and determine h parameters.

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                   

 

ETCS   255 Object Oriented Programming  Lab                              P          C

                                                                                                            2          1

 

 

The practicals will be based on the Object Oriented Programming  (ETCS  209)

 

                                   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ETCS   257                 Data Structures Lab.                                     P          C

                                                                                                            2          1

 

The practicals will be based on the cource Data Structure (ETCS 211)

 

                                                                                                                       

ETEC  202 – ELECTROMAGNETIC FIELDS AND TRANSMISSION LINES

                                                                                                                                L           T      C                                                                                                                                    3           1        4           

 

Mathematical Orientation Circuits and Fields, Vector Analysis, Physical Interpretation of Gradient, Divergence and Curl, Vector Relations in other Co-ordinate Systems, Integral, theorems, The Direct Delta, Matrices.

Electrostatics :  Fundamental Relations of the electrostatic Field, Gauss’s Law, The potential Functions, Field due to a continuous distribution of charge, Equipotential surfaces, Divergence Theorem, Poisson’s Equation and Laplace’s Equation, Capacitance, Electrostatic Energy, Conditions at a Boundary between Dielectrics, Dirac Delta Representation for a Point Charge, Dirac Delta Representation for an infinitesimal Dipole.

Magnetostatics:  Magnetic Induction and Faraday’s Law, Magnetic Flux Density, Magnetic Field Strength H, Ampere, Gauss Law in the Differential Vector Form, Permeability, Energy Stored in a Magnetic Field, Ampere’s Law for a Current Element, Volume Distribution of Current and the Dirac Delta, Ampere’s Law Force Law, Magnetic Vector Potential, The Far Field of a Current Distribution.

Maxwell’s Equations:  The Equation of Continuity for Time Varying Fields, Inconsistency of Ampere’s Law, Maxwell’s Equations, Conditions at a Boundary Surface.

Electromagnetic Waves:  Solutions for Free-space conditions, Uniform Plane-wave Propagation, Uniform Plane Waves.  The Wave Equations for a Conduction Medium, Sinusoidal Time Variations, Conductors and Dielectrics, Polarization, Direction Cosines, Reflection from different media, Surface Impedance, The Transmission-line Analogy, Poynting’s Theorem

Transmission Lines:  Transmission Line equation, characteristic impedance, propagation constant, attenuation and phase constant, computation of primary and secondary constants, line distortion, Loading of line, artificial lines, reflection coefficient, V.S.W.R., reflection loss, efficiency of transmission, U.H.F. Lines-Smith chart, Quarter wave transformer, single and double stub matching U.H.F. lines as circuit elements, Equalizers-classification, inverse networks, Lattice and Bridge T attenuator equalizers phase equalizer, Attenuator-Symmetrical and asymmetrical, Bridge T and Ladder attenuator, variable attenuator.

                                                                               

 


 

 

            ETEC  204 ANALOG ELECTRONICS-II                                 L           T       C                                                                                                                                    3           1        4           

 

 

Building Blocks of Analog ICs:  Differential amplifier, Op-amp Model, op-amp parameters, virtual ground, Inverting and non-inverting amplifiers, differential amp, adders, Voltage to current, current to voltage Converter, Integrators, Differentiators  Current mirrors, Active loads, Level shifters and output stages

Waveform Generations:  Sinewave generator(Phase shift Wein bridge, Hartley & Colpitts), Ramp an sawtooth generators, Linearity of waveforms, Astable multi Vibrators, OTA-C Oscillators, Voltage controlled-oscillators.

Power Amplifiers:  Power dissipations in transistors, Harmonic distortion, Amplifiers Classification, (Class-A, Class-B, Class-C, Class-AB) Efficiency, Push-pull and complementary Push-pull amplifiers, Tuned amplifiers.

Linear & Non Linear Waveshaping:  Clipping & Clamping Circuits Comparators, log/antilog circuits using Op-amps, precision rectifiers.

Active RC Filters:  Idealistic & Realistic response of filters(LP, BP, HP),  Butter worth & Chebyshev filter functions All pass, Notch Filter, Operational transconductance amplifier (OTA)-C filters.

Applications of IC Analog Multiplier:  IC phase locked loops, IC voltage regulators, IC function generators.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                       

 

ETEC 206        DIGITAL CIRCUITS & SYSTEMS-I                           L        T        C                                                                                                                                      3         1        4           

 

 

 

Analog & Digital signals, AND, OR, NOT,NAND, NOR & XOR  gates, Boolean algebra.

 

Standard representation of Logical functions, K-map representation and simplification of logical functions Don’t care conditions, X-OR & X-NOR simplification of K-maps

 

Combinational circuits: Multiplexers, demultiplexers, Decoders & Encoders, Adders & Subtractors, Code Converters, comparators, decoder/drivers for display devices, Logic Implementations using ROM, PAL, & PLA.

 

Flip Flops: S-R, J-K, D&T filp-flops, excitation table of a flip-flop, race around condition.

 

Sequential circuits: Shift registers, Ripple counter, Synchronous counters.

 

555 Timer and its application as mono-stable and astable multi-vibrator, A/D and D/A converters.

 

TTL and CMOS Logic families

 

Semiconductor Memories: Memory organization & operation, classification and characteristics of memories, RAM,ROM and content addressable memory

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

      ETEC 208 COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS & CIRCUITS                   L           T          C                                                                                                                                    3           1        4           

 

1.  Analog Modulation:

Amplitude Modulation

Generation & Demodulation of AM waves, DSBSC waves, Coherent Detection of DSBSC Signal, Quardrature-Carrier Multiplexing, Generation of SSB waves, Demodulation of SSB waves.

Angle Modulation:

Frequency & phase Modulation, narrow & Wide-Band FM, BW of FM waves, Generation & Demodulation of FM waves, S/N ratio, Comparison of AM, FM &PM.

Random Process

Probability, Random variable, probability density, mean, moments, transformation of random variables, Stationary Process, mean, autocorrelation and covariance functions, ergodicity, power spectral density, response of linear systems to random signals, Gaussian distribution, central limit theorem.

Pulse analog Modulation:

Sampling theorem, Sampling of Low Pass and band pass signals, Aliasing, Aperture effect, PAM, PWM and PPM generaton and demodulation, TDM, Cross talk, Spectral analysis of PAM, PWM and PPM Waves, S/N ratio for different pulse modulation.

Pulse-Digital Modulation:

Pulse Code modulation signal to quantization noise ratio, Companding, probability of error for PCM in AWGN Channel, DPCM, DM and ADM modulators and demodulators, Prediction Filter, line coding, Inter symbol Interference.

Digital transmission through Career Modulation

Amplitude, Frequency and phase shift keying, Differential phase shift keying, CPFSK, MSK QPSK and QAM modulation & detection, probability of error calculation, Matched Filter.

Introduction to Information Theory:

Measurement of Information, mutual information Shannon’s Theorem Sowzce coding, channel coding and channel capacity theorem.  Huffman code, Lempel –ziv code.

       

 

       ETCS 210 – COMPUTER GRAPHICS AND MULTIMEDIA             L           T           C                                                                                                                                    3           1        4     

     

Basic raster graphics, algorithms for drawing 2 D Primitives lines, circles, ellipses, arcs, clipping, clipping circles, ellipses & polygon.

Polygon Meshes in 3 D, curves, cubic & surfaces, Solid modeling.

Geometric Transformation: 2 D,  3 D transformations, window to viewport transformations, achromatic  and color models.

Graphics Hardware:  Hardcopy & display techniques, Input devices, image scanners

Shading Techniques:  Transparency, Shadows, Object reflection, Gouraud & Phong shading techniques.  Visible surface determination techniques for visible line determination, Z-buffer algorithm, scanline algorithm, algorithm for oct-tres, algorithm for curve surfaces, visible surfaces ray-tracing, recursive ray tracing, radio-city methods.

Image manipulation & storage:  File formats for BMP, GIF, TIFF, IPEG, MPEG-II, & Introduction to animation techniques.

Elementary filtering techniques, elementary Image Processing techniques, Geometric & multi-pass transformation mechanisms for image storage & retrieval.

Procedural models, fractals, grammar-based models, multi-particle system, volume rendering.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                           
       

      ETCS 212 -  OPERATING SYSTEMS  AND SYSTEM PROGRAMMING-I   L   T   C                                                                                                                                                    3   1    4     

        Overview:

Importance of Operating Systems (highlightening the salient features of UNIX)  Basic Concepts and Terminology used in OS Functions performed by OS (using case study of UNIX)

Memory Management:

Single Contiguous Allocation:  H/W Support, S/W Support, Advantages, Disadvantage: Introduction to Mutiprogramming : Concept of Multiprogramming, Measure of System i/o Wait Percentage, Relevance of Multiprogramming to Memory Management;  Partitioned Allocation, Relocatable Partitioned Memory management, Paged Memory management, Demand-Paged Memory management, Segmented Memory Management, Segmented and Demand-Paged Memory Management, Other Memory management Schemes (Swapping, Overlays).

Processor Management:

State Model:  Job Scheduler, Process Scheduling, Job and Process Synchronization, Structure of Processor Management;  Job Scheduling: Functions, Policies, Job Scheduling in Nonmultiprogrammed Environment,  Job Scheduling in multiprogrammed environment ; Process Scheduling, Multiprocessor Systems:  Separate Systems, Coordinated Job Scheduling, Master/Slave Scheduling, Homogeneous Processor scheduling ;

 Process Synchronization :  Race Condition, Synchronization Mechanism, Deadly Embrace, Synchronization Performance Considerations.

Device Management:  Techniques for Device Management: Dedicated Devices, Shared Devices, Virtual Devices; Device Characteristics-Hardware Considerations:     Input    or

Output Devices, Storage Devices; Channels and Control Units:  Independent Device Operation, Buffering, Multiple Paths, Block Multiplexing; Device Allocation Considerations; Virtual Devices.

Information Management:  Introduction; A Simple File System; General Model of a File System; Symbolic File System; Basic File System, Access Control Verification; Logical File System; Physical File System.


                                   

           

ETEC 252           Analog Electronics-II lab                                          P          C

                                                                                                            2          1

 

The practical will be based n the Analog Electronics-II Papers (ETEC-204)

 

LIST OF EXPERIMENTS

 

  1. To Study and construct class-A and class-B Power amplifier

 

  1. To Study voltage series & element shunt feedback amplifier using BJTS & op-amp

 

  1. To Study & construct IC oscillators (op-amp Hartley & Colpitts oscillators)

 

  1. To Study active (i) low pass, (ii) hard pass and (iii) high pass filters and construct a  low pass filter using op-amp

 

  1. To Study RC phase shift and Wein bridge oscillators using Op-amp

 

  1. To design a common emitter amplifier

 

  1. To design a common colletctor amplifier

 

  1. To design a common source (CS) JFET amplifier

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                     


 

 

ETEC 254        Digital Circuits & Systems-I Lab                                        P          C

                                                                                                            2          1

 

The practicals will be based on Digital Circuits and Systems-I (ETEC-206)

 

LIST OF EXPERIMENTS

 

1.      To verify Truth table (OR, NOR, NAND, EX-OR)

2.      To verify Truth table of half and full adder and subtractor

3.      To verify RS Flip flop

4.      To verify JK/D Flip flop

5.      To design Binary counter

6.      To design Synchronous counter

7.      To design Ripple counter

8.      To convert BCD number in to Excess-3 form

9.      To design Decade counter

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                       


 

 

ETEC 256        Communication Systems and Circuits Lab               P          C

                                                                                                            2          1

 

The practicals will be based on Communication Systems and Circuits (ETEC-208)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ETCS 258        Computer Graphic & Multimedia Lab                                 P          C

                                                                                                            2          1

 

The practicals will be based on Computer Graphic & Multimedia (ETCS-210)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ETCS 260        Operating Systems & System Programming-I Lab P          C

                                                                                                                        2          1

 

The practicals will be based on Operating System & System Programming-I (ETCS-212)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ETEC 301 – DIGITAL CIRCUITS & SYSTEMS–II                      L         T           C                                                                                                                                 3          1          4      

 

Introduction: Hardware development language:  VHDL   Review of sequential circuits.  State tables, state diagrams, State Assignment, Digital system design with state Diagrams, Design of Digital Circuits (with Hard Ware Programming Language) like counters, multiplexers, demultiplexers code converters, memory interfaces for DRAM, Timing Diagrams etc. Introduction to the design of 8-bit Processor.  PLD Devices PROM, PAL, EPLD, like, GAL, FPLA, FPGA, etc. and their applications. FPGA Programming.  Design exercises like a watch and other digital systems ,ASIC design using CAD tools.  Concepts of ASM and realization through Gate, MUX, PLD

Design of FSM/Microprocessor through Algorithmic state machine concept.

Concept of ASM’s realizations through GATES, MUX, PLD devices. 

Design of FSM /Microprocessor through  Algorithmic State Machine concept. 

Overview of at least  one assembler/compiler like ABEL, PALASAM, VERILOG, SYNOPSIS etc.


 

 

           

ETEC 303 – MICROPROCESSOR SYSTEM-I                               L         T            C                                                                                                                               3         1            4     

 

Introduction to Microprocessors and microcomputers.  Study of 8 bit Microprocessor, its internal architecture, addressing modes, Microprocessor programming System timing, Various data transfer schemes.  Interfacing with memory (ROM,SRAM,DRAM etc.) Cache controller and cache memory system.  Input/Output Interface (Chips like 8212, 8255, 8155,8279,8237 etc.)  Interrupts and their processing, 8259, Interrupt interface circuits using 8259.  Microcontrollers Interfacing techniques with A/D, D/A, stepper

motor, printer, keyboard, output displays etc.      Introduction to 16/32, bit processor, Real mode, virtual 808 Protected mode.

 

 

 

           
ETCS 305 – COMPUTER ARCHITECTURE
                                  L         T            C                                                                                                                               3         1            4     

 

Register Transfer and Microoperations : Register Transfer language register transfer, Bus and memory transfers, Arithmetic Microoperations, Logic micro operation, shift micro operations, ALU Design

Bus based architecture, IBM PC , EISA, PCI, VME bus, RS 232, IEEE 488, RS-422, RS-485, IEEE 1394 Peripheral Devices, Device Drivers, IDE driver for HDD, communication in inter parallel ports, Kernel and Device Drivers, Power PC Architecture, Information representation, Instruction formats, Instruction types, ALU Design Instruction sequencing and Interpretation, Hardwired control, Micro programmed virtual memory, Parallel processing, Pipe line processing, Multiprocessing, IBM PC architecture, comparison of SISC and RISC Architectures.


 

 

ETEC 307 – TELECOMMUNICATION NETWORKS                        L         T          C                                                                                                                                 3          1            4     

 

 

Evolution of Tele-Communication Networks, Basic Switching System, Simple Tele-phone Communication, Brief Introduction to Electromagnetic Exchanges, Electronic Switching – Space Division Switching Stored Programme Control – Centralized SPC, Distributed SPC, Software Architecture, Application Software – Enhanced Services, Multi Stage Switching Networks.

 

Speech Digitization, Quantization Noise, Compounding, Differential Coding, Delta Modulation, Vocodors, Pulse Transmission on Transmission line concepts, Line Coding, NRZ and RZ Codes, Manchester Coding, AMI Coding, Walsh Codes, TDM,

 

Time Division Switching – Time Division space switching, Time Division Time Switching, Time multiplexed space switching, Time multiplexed Time Switching, Combination Switching.

 

Traffic Engineering, Grade of Service and Blocking Probabity – Telephone Networks, Subscriber Loops, Switching Hierchy and Routing, Transmission Plans and Systems, Signaling Techniques, In Channel, Common Channel.

 

Access Technology;  WLL, (Wire less loop), ADSL (Asymmetrical Digital Subscriber Loop) AVCC( Advanced Intelligent Network), BMFB

 

Wired, Wireless, broadcast, point to point, Satellite medium-SCPC, VSAT broadcast medium etc, link budget analysis, Link behavior, Peburst, error, Optimum packet size, error control, Elementary coding ideas , ATM   transport mechanism, ISDN.


 

 

 

ETCS 309 – DATA BASE MANAGEMENT SYSTEM                         L         T          C                                                                                                                      3         1            4     

 

Introduction : Concept and goals of DBMS, Database Languages, Database Users, Database Abstraction.

DBMS models: Basic Concepts of ER Model, Relationship sets, Keys, Mapping, Design of ER Model 

Hierarchical model: Concepts, Data definition, Data manipulation and implementation.

Relation Model: Relational database, Relational Algebra, Relational Calculus

Network Model: Network Data Model, DBTG Set Constructs, and Implementation.

Relational Database Design and Query Language : SQL, QUEL, QBE, Normalization using Functional Dependency, Multivalued dependency and Join dependency.

Concurrency Control: Lock Based Protocols, Time Stamped Based Protocols, Deadlock Handling, Crash Recovery.

New Applications: Distributed Database, Objective Oriented Database, Multimedia Database,  Data Mining, Digital Libraries.


 

 

ETEC 351 -  DIGITAL CIRCUITS & SYSTEMS –II Lab           P           C                                                                                                                                  2         1      

 

Experimental work based upon the course  Digital Circuits & Systems-II (ETEC 301)

 

 

 

 

 

 

ETEC 353 – MICROPROCESSOR  SYSTEM –I LAB                P           C                                                                                                                                 2          1      

 

Experimental work based upon the course Microprocessor System-I ( ETEC 301)

 

 

 

ETCS 355 – COMPUTER ARCHITECTURE LAB                              P       C                                                                                                                                   2        1      

   

Experimental work based upon the course computer Architecture  (ETCS 305)

 

 

 

ETCS 357 -  TELECOMMUNICATION NETWORKS LAB              P               C                                                                                                                              2             1      

 

 

Experimental work based upon the course Telecommunication Networks ( ETEC 307)

 

ETCS 359 – DATA BASE MANAGEMENT SYSTEM LAB              P               C                                                                                                                              2             1      

 

Experimental work based upon the course Data Base Management System (ETCS 309)

 

 

 

 

ETCS 361 -  PROGRAMMING –I LAB (OR CAD) OR                                    P        C

                     ANY OTHER SIMILAR PCB DESIGN SOFTWARE LAB       2        1      

 

 

                                                                                                                                  

 

 

ETCS 363 – PRACTICAL TRAINING                                                         P       C                                                                                                                                   -        2      

 


 

ETEC 302 – MICROPROCESSOR SYSTEM-II                           L         T           C                                                                                                                      3         1         4 

 

Review  of 16/32 bit Microprocessor (8086,8088, 80186, 80286 DX, 80286 SX, 80286 SL, 80386, 80486, 80586 etc.) Review of RISC, CISC architectures.  Architecture of 8086/8088, addressing modes and instruction set of 8086. Memory segmentation,

Assembler and Debugger, System design , PC architecture, 8088  PC/XT Microcomputer system, PC/AT System, various bus protocols like IBM bus, EISA, VESA, EURO, local etc.  Multiprocessing,  Numeric data processor and its interfacting.

Introduction to bit slice processor, Signal processing processors and Transputers.  Introduction to Development Tools : MDS, Logic analyzer, in circuit emulators.  Introduction to a typical Mother Board design using CAD tools.


 

 

ETEC 304 –MICROWAVE ENGINEERING:                            L         T  C                                                                                                                  3          1            4 

Review of Maxwell’s equations

 

Wave Guide: Rectangular, cylindrical wave guide solution of wave equation, modes, propagation properties, power transmission, power losses in wave guides, choice of Excitation of modes.

 

Microwaves: Introduction, areas of applications,

 

Components & Elements: Joints, Bends and Irises. Posts and screws, Cavity Resonators, Hybrid couplers, Isolator, Circulator, Attenuator, Frequency meter, short-circuit, Phase shifter, S-parameters.

Microwave Tubes: Klystron Amplifier, Reflex-Klystron, Magnetron TWT, CFA, Gyrotrons, Microwave Ovens.

 

M/W Solid-State Devices & MICS: M/W Bipolar Transistor, FETS, Varactor and Step-Recovery Diodes, Parametric Amplifiers, Tunnel Diode, Gunn Diode, Read Diode, Impatt, Trapatt, Pin Diode, Schottky Diode, Backward Diode, introduction to MIC, Stripline and Microstrips, Fabrication of MICs etc., MASERS and LASERS.

 

Introduction to Microwave Detectors, Mixers Switches, Microwave Measurements Microwave filters.

Introduction to Radar.

 

 


 

 

ETEC  -306 DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING                                         L       T        C                                                                                                                          3    1            4 

 

Sampling of signals in time and frequency domain; Convolution, Correlation, Hilbert Transform, Discrete Fourier Transform, Fast Fourier Transform; Bilinear Transformation; Stability, FR and IIR filters; Structure of digital filters; Windows, Effect of finite word length in Digital filters; algorithms for optimization and design of digital filters.


 

ETEC- 308 DATA COMMUNICATION NETWORKS                      L         T            C                                                                                                                      3         1            4 

Introduction:  Data Networks, WAN, MAN, LAN

Data Transmission in PSTNs.  Modem, ASK, FSK, PSK, QAM, Modulator, Demodulator, Switching Tehniques for Data Transmission, :-  Circuit Switching, Store and Forward Switching – Message switching, Packet Switching, Data gram service, Virtual Circuit Service, Data Communication Architecture, ISO-OSI Reference Model, PDU, IDU, SDU, SAP Link to Link layers, Physical Layer, Data Link layer, Network layer, Transport layer, Session Layers, Presentation layers, (Encryption, Decryption )- Application layer :-  Satellite Based Data Networks

Typical application areas of LAN

LAN Technologies -  Transmission, Topology, Access methods

Multiple Access Bus LAN – CSMA, Token Passing Ring LAN, Token Passing Bus LAN

Metropolitan Area Networks:- Data Network Standards, Protocol Stacks, MAP, TOP, LAP

Internetworking:-  Introduction to ISDN.

Introduction to telemetry and telecontrol -telemetry links-telemetry error.

Classification of signals-their suitability for telemetry, Analog and digital telemetry.

Telemetry and carrier communication systems-distinction and design criteria overview of modulation techniques-AM, FM and PM, suitability for wire and wireless telemetry, power-line carrier communication.


 

ETEC 310 –V L SI DESIGN                                                             L       T        C                                                                                                                        3      1            4 

Evolution of VLSI. MOS Devices and Circuits, MOS Transistors-Depletion and enhancement mode transistors, Transistor as a Switch, MOS inverter, inverter delay, Parasitic effects Pull up/Pull-down ratios for inverting logic.  Basic NAND, NOR, XOR, and XNOR gates, multiplexes, Memory, bars transistors, super buffers, NMOS combinational Network with bars transistors and inverters, PLAs clocked logic, two-phase clock, register stage, Introduction to CMOS gates.

 

Processing Technology, Explanation of different stages in fabrication.

 

Design Methodology, Steps in the Design of a VLSI, VLSI design tools.

 


 

ETEC 352 – MICROPROCESSOR SYSTEM-II                                       L       T                   C                                                                                                                          3       1         4 

Experimental work based upon the course Microprocessors  System-II (ETEC 302)

 

 

ETEC 354 – MICROWAVE ENGINEERING LAB                                       P       C                                                                                                                                   2       1

 

Experimental work based upon the course Microwave Engineering   (ETCS-306)

 

 

 

 ETEC 356-  DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING LAB                                 P          C                                                                                                                                 2         1

 

Experimental work based upon the course Digital Signal Processing  (ETCS 306)

 

 

 

ETEC 358-DATA COMMUNICATION NETWORKS LAB                                    P       C                                                                                                                                   2       1

 

Experimental work based upon the course Data Communication Networks (ETEC 310)

 

 

 

ETEC 360- VLSI DESIGN LAB                                                                      P       C                                                                                                                                   2       1

 

Experimental work based upon the course VLSI Design  (ETEC 310)


 

ETEC 401 –CONTROL SYSTEMS                                                 L       T                   C                                                                                                              3     1          4 

 

Different forms of control with industrial control examples; transducers, controllers and actuators, mathematical models, Differential equations, Difference equations and their solutions.  Laplace Transforms and Z-Transforms Convolution, Superposition, block diagram representation and simplification; Open loop and closed loop transfer function. Signal flow graphs, Transient and steady state analysis; Proportional Integral and Derivative control system.  PID controllers. State space analysis, Stability,  Nyquist and Routh Herwitz Criteria, effect of feedback on stability and sensitivity; Root locus technique; Frequency response analysis;  Bode Plots, Gain and phase margin, constant M and N Loci, use of Nichols Chart. Design of control systems: different types of compensators and their design through Bode plots and Root Locus techniques.

Components:  Potentiometer,  Synchros, Armature and field controlled  DCG servometers,  A.C. servomotors, stepper motor, Rotating amplifiers, magnetic amplifiers, tachogmenerators.  


 

ETCS403 – SOFTWARE ENGINEERING                                       L       T        C                                                                                                                          3     1          4 

 

Introduction:

Software Crisis Software processes, Software life cycle models: Waterfall, Prototype, Evolutionary and Spiral models, Overview of Quality Standards like ISO 9001, SEI-CMM

 

Software Metrics:

Size Metrics like LOC, Token Count, Function Count, Design Metrics, Data Structure Metrics, Information Flow Metrics.

 

Software Project Planning

Cost estimation, static, Single and multivariate models, COCOMO model, Putnam Resource Allocation Model, Risk management.

 

Software Requirement Analysis and Specifications

Problem Analysis, Data Flow Diagrams, Data Dictionaries, Entity-Relationship diagrams, Software Requirement and Specifications, Behavioral and non-behavioral requirements, Software Prototyping.

 

Software Design

Cohesion & Coupling, Classification of Cohesiveness & Coupling, Function Oriented Design, Object Oriented Design, User Interface Design

 

Software Reliability

Failure and Faults, Reliability Models: Basic Model, Logarithmic Poisson Model, Calendar time Component, Reliability Allocation

 

Software Testing

Software process, Functional testing: Boundary value analysis, Equivalence class testing, Decision table testing, Cause effect  graphing, Structural testing: path testing, Data flow and mutation testing, unit testing, integration and system testing, Debugging, Testing Tools, & Standards.

 

Software Maintenance

Management of maintenance, Maintenance Process, Maintenance Models, Reverse Engineering, Software RE-engineering, Configuration Management, Documentation

 


 

ETEC  -  405  NETWORK TECHNOLOGY                                                            L       T        C                                                                                                                          3       1        4

 

Evolution of Internet, Address and domain Management, SNMP, Transport Layer issues, TCP/IP, FTP, WWW  undergoing technology, E mail talent, FTD, Gateway, Dial-up, SLIP/PPP Dedicated lines, Internet searching tools, gopher, Archie, Veronica, WWW, Lynx, Mosaic, WAIS, Usenet, Security issues, CGI, PERL, HTML, VRML, JAVA, VB script and other internet development tools, internet networking  TCP/IP protocols –

 

Application Layer Services and protocols (RPC, NFC, SMTP, FTP, TELENET) Network Security and Management, Review of LAN, Principles of IBASE5 (Strain), Transmitter

and  receiver of  IBASE5 (Strain), Node, LAN Manager, Software of IBASE5 Node, 10BASE5 Ethernet and 10BASE2 (Cheaper net), Twisted pair Ethernet, Serial Communication, Connecting LANs and WANS, Serial Communication Circuits, Modems, USART-Processor  Interface Data Buffer Block of 8251A, Control logic of USART, PROTOCOLS, Transmitter, Receiver, Synchronous Modems and  Asynchronous Modems.  SYNDET/BRKDET ion 8251A, Monitoring of 8251A, writing characters to be transmitted to 8251A, Monitoring of 8251A.  Read status, ISDN: Technology, devices, Architecture Protocols, Flow Control Error detection and Correction, ATM, Technology, Inter Networking SDH/SONET

 


 

B.Tech  (Electronics & Communication Engg)                                             VII Semester    

ETEC  -  407  OPTICAL COMMUNICATION                                           L       T                   C                                                                                                              3       1        4

 

Comparison of Optical Fiber Cables and Conventional Metallic cables and Advantages. Optical Fibers  - Step-index, Single and Multimode, Graded – index, Other types of Fibers, Light propagation – Total Internal Reflection, Acceptance Angle and Numerical Aperture, Fiber Losses and Dispersion.

 

Optical Sources – Light Emitting Diodes – Spontaneous Emission – Materials for Visible & IR LEDs, LED efficiency, Surface Emitting LED, Edge Emitters, Semiconductor Diode LASER – Stimulated Emission – Double Heterostructure LASER – Laser Tuning and Degradation, Drivers for LED and LASER.

 

Photo Detectors – Characteristics of Photodetector – Photoconductor, p-n Photodiode, Schottky Barrier and Heterojunction Photodiodes, Avalanche Photodiode, Phototransistor, Optocouplers, Other Detectors – UV and Infrared Detectors.

 

Fiber End Preparation, Fiber Splicing, Fiber Connectors, Connection Losses, Fiber Couplers, Fiber Materials – Fiber Fabrication, Mechanical Properties of Fibers, Fiber Cables, Fiber Cable Installation.

 

Fiber Optic Communication System – Basic System Components, Coupling to and from the Fiber, Modulation, Multiplexing and Coding, Repeaters, Bandwith and Rise time Budgets, Noise, Bit Error Rate and Eye Pattern.

 

Applications of Fiber Optics – Long Haul Communication, Local Area Networks, Undersea Communication, Fiber Optic Sensors – Intensity Modulated Sensor, Phase Sensors, Diffraction Gratig Sensors (for Measurement of Displacement, Force, Temperature), Medical Applications, Military Applications, Coherent Optical Communication, Integrated Optics.  


 

ETEC  -  407  ADVANCED VLSI DESIGN                                                 L       T                   C                                                                                                                          3       1        4

 

Integrated Circuit Devices and Modeling: MOS and BJT transistor modelling for MOS Transistor & BJT – SPICE modelling parameters – CMOS and bipolar processing – CMOS and analog layout consideration.

 

CMOS current mirror – CS, CG & CD amplifier – cascade gain stage – bipolar current mirror – bipolar gain stages – frequency response – SPICE simulation examples.

 

Noise Analysis: Time and frequency domain analysis noise models and analysis – Op Amp: Two stage CMOS Op Amp – Op Amp Compensation – Folded cascade and differential Op Amp – SPICE simulation examples – CMOS and BiCMOS comparators.

 

MOS and CMOS sample and hold circuit – bipolar and BiCMOS sample and hold – switched capacitor circuits – data converters – various types of D/A and A/D converters.

 

Over sampling with and without noise shaping – digital decimation filter – multibit oversampling converters – continuous time filters and phases locked loops.

 

 


 

ETIT  -  409  Mobile Computing                                                                  L       T                   C                                                                                                                          3       1        4

 

 

Introduction to Personal Communications Services (PCS): PCS Architecture, Mobility management, Networks signalling.

 

Global System for Mobile Communication (GSM) system overview: GSM Architecture, Mobility management, Network signalling.

 

General Packet Radio Services (GPRS): GPRS Architecture, GPRS Network Nodes.

 

Mobile Data Communication:  WLANs (Wireless LANs) IEEE 802.11 standard, Mobile IP.

 

Wireless Application Protocol (WAP): The Mobile Internet standard, WAP Gateway and Protocols, wireless mark up Languages (WML).

 

Third Generation (3G) Mobile Services: Introduction to International Mobile Telecommunications 2000 (IMT 2000) vision, Wideband Code Division Multiple Access (W-CDMA), and CDMA 2000, Quality of services in 3G.

 

Wireless Local Loop(WLL):  Introduction to WLL Architecture, wireless Local Loop Technologies.

 

Global Mobile Satellite Systems; case studies of the IRIDIUM and GLOBALSTAR systems.

 

Wireless Enterprise Networks: Introduction to Virtual Networks, Blue tooth technology, Blue tooth Protocols.


 ETIT  - 411  RELIABILITY ENGINEERING                                             L       T                   C 

                                                                                                                        3       1        4

Reliability Fundamentals: Introduction, Need for Reliability Engineering, Definition, Causes of Failures, Catastrophic Failures and Degradation Failures, Characteristic Types of Failures, Useful Life of Components, The Exponential Case of Chance Failures, Reliability Measures, Failure Data Analysis.

 

Reliability Mathematics: Fundamentals of Set Theory, Probability Theory, Random Variables, Discrete Distributes, Continuous Distributions, Stochastic Processes, Markov Chains

 

Reliability Analysis of Series Parallel Systems: Introduction, Reliability Block Diagrams, Series Systems, Parallel Systems, Series Parallel Systems, K-out-of-M Systems, Open and Short Circuit Failures, Standby Systems.

 

Reliability Analysis Nonseries Parallel Systems: Introduction, Path Determination, Boolean Algebra Methods, A Particular Method, Cut Set Approach, Delta-Star Method, Logical Signal Relations Method, Baye’s Theorem Method.

 

Reliability Prediction: Introduction, Purpose, Classification, Information Sources for Failure Rate Data, General Requirements, Prediction Methodologies, Software Prediction Packages, Role and Limitation of Reliability Prediction.

 

Reliability Allocation: Introduction, Subsystems Reliability Improvement, Apportionment for New Units, Criticality.

 

Redundancy Techniques for Reliability Optimization: Introduction, Signal Redundancy, Time Redundancy, Software Redundancy, Hardware Redundancy.

 

Maintainability and Availability: Introduction, Forms of Maintenance, Measures of Maintainability and Availability, Maintainability Function, Availability Function, Two Unit Parallel System with Repair, Preventive Maintenance, Provisioning of Spares.

 

Reliability Testing: Introduction, Kinds of Testing, Component Reliability Measurements, Parametric Methods, Confidence Limits, Accelerated Testing, Equipment Acceptance Testing, Reliability Growth Testing.

 


ETEC  -  413  POWER ELECTRONICS                                                      L       T                   C                                                                                                                          3       1        4

Power Semiconductor Devices: Two-transistor Model of Thyristor, Methods of Triggering a Thyristor, Thyristor Types.

Triggering Devices: Triggering Devices, Unijunction Transistor, Characteristics and Applications of UJT, Programmable Unijunction Transistor, DIAC, Silicon-Controlled Switch, Silicon Unilteral Switch, Silicon Bilateral Switch, Shockley Diode, Opto-Isolators.

Thyristor Firing Circuits Turn on systems: Requirements for Triggering Circuits, Thyristor Firing Circuits, Full Wave Control of AC with One Thyristor, Light Activated SCRs (LASCR) Control Circuit, Pulse Transformer Triggering, Firing SCR by UJT, TRIAC Firing Circuit, Phase Control of SCR by Pedestal and Ramp

Controlled Rectifier: Types of Converters, Effect of Inductive Load, Commutating Diode or Free-Wheeling Diode, Controlled Rectifiers, Bi-Phase Half-Wave (Single Way), Single-Phase Full-Wave Phase Controlled Converter Using Bridge Principle (Double Way), Harmonics

Inverters: Types of Inverters, Bridge Inverters, Voltage Source Inverters (VSI), Pulse Width Modulated Inverters, Current Source Inverter

AC Voltage Controllers: Types of AC Voltage Controllers, AC Phase Voltage Controllers, Single-Phase Voltage Controller with R-L Load, Harmonic Analysis of Single-Phase Full-Wave Controller with R-L Load, Gating Signals

DC to DC Converters (Choppers): DC Choppers, Chopper classification, Two Quadrant Chopper, Four Quadrant Chopper, Morgan Chopper.

Cycloconverters: Types of Cycloconverters, Single-Phase Cycloconverter, Three-Phase Cycloconverters. Thyristor Protection: Protection, dv/dt Protection, di/dt Protection, Over Voltage Protection

Industrial Applications: “One Shot” Thyristor Trigger Circuit, Overvoltage Protection, Simple Battery Charger, Battery Charging Regulator, AC Static Switches DC Static Switch Microprocessor based Applications:


 

ETIT  -  415    ADVANCED COMPUTER ARCHITECTURE                   L       T                   C                                                                                                                          3       1        4

Parallel Computer Models: The state of computing, multiprocessors and multicomputers, multivector and SIMD computers, architectural development tracks.

 

Program and Network Properties:  conditions of parallelism, program partitioning and scheduling, program flow mechanisms.

 

System Interconnect Architectures: Network properties and routing, static interconnection networks and dynamic interconnection networks.

 

Processors and Memory Hierarchy: Advanced processor technology- CISC, RISC, Superscalar, Vector, VLIW and symbolic processors, Memory hierarchy technology, Virtual  memory technology.

 

Bus, Cache and  Shared Memory.

 

Linear Pipeline Processors, Nonlinear Pipeline processors, Instruction Pipeline Design, Arithmetic Pipeline Design, Multiprocessors System Interconnects, Cache Coherence and Synchronization Mechanisms, Vector Processing Principles, Multivector Multiprocessors and Data Flow Architecture.

 

 

 


Code No: ETEC 417                                                                                      L          T

Paper    : Optical Communication                                                                 2          0

 

Introduction:

Measurement of Information, Channel Capacity, Communication System Architecture, Basic Optical Communication System, Advantage of Optical Communication System.

 

Propagation in Dielectric Waveguides:

Introduction, Step-index Fibers, Graded Index Fibers, Modes & Rays, Slab Wave Guide.

 

Attenuation in Optical Fibers:

Introduction, Absorption, Scattering, Very Low Loss Materials, All Plastic & Polymer-Clad-Silica Fibers

 

Wave Propagation:

Wave Propagation in Step-Index & Graded Index Fiber, Overall Fiber Dispersion-Single Mode Fibers, Multimode Fibers, Dispersion-Shifted Fiber, Dispersion, Flattened Fiber, Polarization.

 

Source & Detectors:

Design of LED’s for Optical Communication, Semiconductor Lasers for Optical Fiber Communication System, Semiconductor Photodiode Detectors, Avalanche Photodiode Detectors & Photo multiplier Tubes.

 

Optical Fiber Communication System:

Telecommunication, Local Distribution Series, Computer Networks Local Data Transmission & Telemetry, Digital Optical Fiber Communication System-First Generation, System, Second Generation System, Future System.

Data Communication Networks – Network Topologies, Mac Protocols, Analog System.

Advanced Multiplexing Strategies – Optical TDM, Sub carrier Multiplexing, WDM Network Architecutres; SONET/SDH, Optical Transport Network, Optical Access Network, Optical Premise Network.

Applications-Military Applications, Civil, Consumer & Industrial Applications.

Code No: ETIT 419-  ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE                              L          T

                                                                                                                        2          0                                                                                                

 

Scope of AI

Games, theorem proving, natural language processing, vision and speech processing, robotics, expert systems, AI techniques- search knowledge, abstraction.

 

Problem solving

State space search; Production systems, search space control: depth-first, breadth-first search, heuristic search - Hill climbing, best-first search, branch and bound. Problem Reduction, Constraint Satisfaction End, Means-End Analysis

 

Knowledge Representation

Predicate Logic: Unification, modus pones, resolution, dependency directed backtracking.Rule based Systems : Forward reasoning: conflict resolution, backward reasoning: use of no backtrack.

Structured Knowledge Representation: Semantic Nets: slots, exceptions and default frames, conceptual dependency, scripts.

 

Handling uncertainty

Non-Monotonic Reasoning, Probablistic reasoning, use of certainty factors, fuzzy logic.

 

Learning

Concept of learning, learning automation, genetic algorithm, learning by inductions, neural nets.

 

Expert Systems

Need and justification for expert systems, knowledge acquisition, Case studies: MYCIN, RI.


 

ETEC 451 –CONTROL SYSTEMS LAB                                                      P       C                                                                                                                                   2       1

Experimental work based upon the course Control System (ETEC 401)

 

 

 

ETEC 453 SOFTWARE ENGINEERING LAB                                           P       C                                                                                                                                   2       1

 

Experimental work based upon the course Software Engineering (ETEC 403)

 

 

 

ETEC 455- NETWORK TECHNOLOGY LAB                                            P       C                                                                                                                                   2       1

 

Experimental work based upon the course Network Technology (ETEC 405)

 

 

ETEC 457 – Practical based on ELECTIVES                                                P       C                                                                                                                                   2       1

 

Experimental work based upon the course ELECTIVES

 

ETCS 459 - PROGRAMMING II                                                                P       C                                                                                                                                   2       1

 

 

ETEC 461 – PRACTICAL TRAINING                                                         P       C                                                                                                                                   -       3

 

 

ETEC – 402  CONSUMER ELECTRONICS

 

Audio and Video Systems:-  High-fi Stereophonic audio system, Recording and Reproduction, Review of AM, FM Transmission and Reception, Video System, Color TV, Terrestrial and Satellite Broad casting, Cable TV, HDT and Digital TV, DTH TV, LCD, Plasma TV.

VCD, DVD, VCR, Video Camera, Remote Control, Touch Tone Telephone Set, Value addition in telephone sets,  Fax, Mobile telephone hand set.

Convergence Technology

 

Video Signal Processing Algorithm for video signal processing.

 


 

 

ETCS 404 –SATELITE AND MOBILE COMMUNICATION                                        

                                                                                                                        L       T        C 

                                                                                                                        3     1          4 

                                                                       

Introduction to Transmission Media, Copper, Fiber, Space. Antennas – Concepts of a radiating dipole, Directional and Omni Directional antennas, Radiation patterns, Phased array, , Rhombic, Parabolic, gain, efficiency, gain to noise temp. ratio, Capture area.

Orbital mechanics of Satellite:-  Apogee, perigee, elliptical, spherical,

Some Communication Satellites:-  Historical perspective and recent Status.

Communication Building Block:-  Sub Systems and systems, up-link and down-link, isolators, circulators, mixers, filters, demodulators, threshold extension.  

Concepts of Microstrip lines, MICs, Review of Microwave components like Wave guide-rectangular, circular, cut-off frequency, bends, twists, and attenuators

Review of modulation techniques like TDMA, FDMA, FM. Analogue and digital techniques, encoding, decoding, quadrature modulation, channel capacity, phase locked loop techniques.

Optical Communication: - System model, optical sources, semiconductor lasers, light emitting diodes, optical modulation, space channels, guided channels, optical fiber wave guides, coupling components, optical receivers, typical optical communication systems and their performance.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                

Cellular Communication Cells, Frequency allocation and control, Base System and Master System, GSM, DCS 1800, Various value added services.  Algorithm for mobile communication.


 

ETEC  - 406 INSTRUMENTATION                                                                        L       T                   C 

                                                                                                            3       1        4

 

Review of Instrumentation Amplifier, Magnetic Recorder, Digital recorders of memory type, Storage Oscilloscope, Sampling Oscilloscope and Spectrum Analyser

 

Special Purpose Transformers, Constant Voltage Transformer, Types of Rectifiers – Signal Phase Rectifier, Three Phase Rectifier, Three Phase Controller Rectifier, Switch Mode Power Supply (SMPS), Inverter and Uninterrupted Power Supply (UPS)

 

Timers, Dashpot timers, Motor driven Timers, Stepper motor and their types, Permanent magnet and variable reluctance type, a.c. Motor Controllers – Variable Frequency inverters and cycloconverters.

 

Automatic weighing system, Carbon dioxide controller for a carburising furnace, Control of relative humidity in a textile moisterning process and warehouse, Induction Heating, Dielectric Heating.

 

Programmable Logic Controller (PLC), General characteristics and system layout, Operational procedures, Control of coils and contacts, PC ladder Instruction – Address and Registers, Timers and Counters, The sequencer, analog operation and loop control.

 

Robotics – Robot and their uses, Robot Auxillary control devices and systems, Controlling and Programming, A Pick-and-Place Robot, Work cells controlling and programming.


 

ETEC  - 408  INTEGRATED CIRCUITS TECHNOLOGY                       L       T                   C 

                                                                                                                        3       1        4

 

Classification of ICs. Electronic grade Silicon, Czochralski and Flot Zone Crystal Growing Methods, Oxygen and carbon in Silicon, Zegregation coefficients, Silicon shaping and wafer preparation, Vapour Phase Epitaxy.

 

Oxidation – Thermal, Dry & Wet, High Pressure and Plasma Oxiadation, Lithography – Optical Lithography, Photomask, Photo resist and Process, Electron Lithography, X-ray Lithography, Ion Beam Lithography.

 

Etching – Wet Chemical Etching, Reactive etching, Impurity Doping – Diffusion, Ion Implanatation, Metallization – Desired Properties, Applications, Ohmic contacts, Choices and Problems.

 

Integrated Elements: Isolation of circuit elements, Bipolar Technology: NPN Transistors, PNP Transistors, Integrated Diodes, Semiconductor Resistors, Capacitors and Inductors, MOS Technology: NMOS and CMOS IC Technology

 

Design of typical ICs, Back side of preparation, Wafer sort, Device Separation, Die Bonding, Wire Bonding, Package Types and Considerations, Testing of ICs.

 

Fabrication Facilities and Environment – pure water system, clean room and personnel, Characteristics of VLSI, Problem of raising the scale of integration – Causes of IC failures – Electronistatic Discharge Damage and Alpha Particle Induced soft errors, Yield and Reliability, Methods of reliability evaluation, Nonsilicon Technology (GaAs ICs), Future trends.

 

 


 

ETEC  - 410  DIGITAL IMAGE PROCESSING                                        L       T                   C 

                                                                                                                        3       1        4

Introduction And Digital Image Fundamentals

Digital Image Representation, Fundamental Steps in Image Processing, Elements of Digital image processing systems, Sampling and quantization, some basic relationships like neighbours, connectivity, Distance measure between pixels, Imaging Geometry.

 

Image Transforms

Discrete Fourier Transform, Some properties of the two-dimensional fourier transform, Fast fourier transform, Inverse FFT.

 

Image Enhancement

Spatial domain methods, Frequency domain methods, Enhancement by point processing, Spatial filtering, Lowpass filtering, Highpass filtering, Homomorphic filtering, Colour Image Processing.

 

Image Restoration

Degradation model, Diagnolization of Circulant and Block-Circulant Matrices, Algebraic Approach to Restoration, Inverse filtering, Wiener filter, Constrained Least Square Restoration, Interactive Restoration, Restoration in Spatial Domain.

 

Image Compression

Coding, Interpixel and Psychovisual Redundancy, Image Compression models, Error free comparison, Lossy compression, Image compression standards.

 

Image Segmentation

Detection of Discontinuities, Edge linking and boundary detection, Thresholding, Region Oriented Segmentation, Motion based segmentation.

 

Representation and Description

Representation schemes like chain coding, Polygonal Approximatiion, Signatures, Boundary Segments, Skeleton of region, Boundary description, Regional descriptors, Morphology.

 

Recognition and Interpretation

Elements of Image Analysis, Pattern and Pattern Classes, Decision-Theoretic Methods, Structural Methods, Interpretatiion.

 

 


Code No: ETEC 412                                                                                      L         T

Paper    : MICROWAVE DEVICES                                                            3          1

 

Microwave tubes: Klystron amplifier – two cavity – multi cavity – description – operating characteristics – performance characteristics – pulse modulation – bandwidth, Travelling wave tube amplifier – construction – operation – crossed field amplifier – grid controlled tubed, Magnetron oscillator – conventional magnetron – coaxial magnetron – mode jumping – frequency pushing and pulling – performance chart & rieke diagram.

 

Avalanche transit-time devices: Introduction – the physics of IMPATT diodes – small signal and large signal analysis – effects of tunnelling on IMPATT diodes – performance – application – TRAPATT devices – present trends in IMPATT devices – Lateral IMPATT devices – monolithic IMPATT oscillator circuits.

 

Transferred – electron devices and circuits: Introduction – physical basis of Gunn effect – modes of operation – study of TEDs and modelling – Gunn diode or TED oscillators – multiple Gunn-device oscillators or power combiners – generation ofmm waves – Gunn diode amplifier – present status of GaAs and Inp TEDs – new materials and new ideas – applications.

 

Microwave Transistors: Introduction – n-p-n junction transistor – microwave BJT – HBT, MESFET, - power frequency limitations – noise figure – low noise microwave HEBT – MOSFETs – Multi octave YIG – tuned GaAs FET oscillators – dielectric – tuned FET oscillators for stable oscillations – microwave transistor amplifier.

 

Technology of microwave devices and measurements: GaAs Gunn diode fabrication – fabrication of silicon IMPATT diode – fabrication of low noise HEMT – MICs: HMICs, MICs and QMICs – fabrication of MMICs using FETs – measurement of s-parameters of microwave semiconductor electron devices – power, frequency and spectral response measurements – Riecke diagram and noise measurements of semiconductor circuits – wafer measurements of MMICs.

 

 

 

 


 

Code No: ETIT 414                                                                                       L          T

Paper    : Network Management and Security                                             2          0

 

Introduction:

Codes and Ciphers – Some Classical systems – Statistical theory of cipher systems-Complexity theory of crypto systems – Stream ciphers, Block ciphers.

 

Stream Ciphers: Rotor based system – shift register based systems – Design considerations for stream ciphers – Cryptanalysis of stream ciphers – Combined encryption and encoding.

Block Ciphers – DES and variant, modes of use of DES.

Public key systems – Knacksack systems – RSK – Diffle Hellman Exchange – Authentication and Digital signatures, Elliptic curve based systems.

 

System Identification and clustering

Cryptology of speech signals – narrow band and wide band systems – Analogue & Digital Systems of speech encryption.

 

Network Security: Hash function – Authentication:

            Protocols – Digital Signature standards.

Electronics Mail Security – PGP (Pretty Good Privacy) MIME, data Compression technique.

IP Security: Architecture, Authentication Leader, Encapsulating security Payload – Key Management.

Web security: Secure Socket Layer & Transport Layer security, Secure electronics transactions.

            Firewalls Design principle, established systems.

 

Telecommunication Network architecture, TMN management layers, Management information Model, Management servicing and functions, Structure of management information and TMN information model.

 

 

 

Code No: ETEC 416                                                                                      L          T

Paper    : Embedded Systems                                                                        2           0

 

Architectures: Basic definitions, The bottlenecks in the Non Neuman paradigm cache memories: Principles, alternative organization, figure of merit, performance evaluation, Cache management issues, Multiple level caches, Innovative CPU architectures: basic figures of merit for performance evaluation, Pipelining: the RISC approach hints at pipelined CISC CPUs. The basic MIPS pipeline exception handling.

 

ILP Architectures: The basic idea, Dynamic scheduling, static scheduling, super scalar architecture, basic principles and problems, Out of order execution and its management. Score boarding, reservation stations, the reorder buffer, Hazard problem and management in super scalar CPUs. Speculative execution and its optimization. Exception handling, Reference to some real world super scalar CPUs. Basic characteristics of DSP processors Multiprocessor system: The cache coherence problem, NUMA, CC-NUMA systems, Basic concepts of multithreading, simultaneous multithreading, speculative multithreading, Testing techniques, fault diagnosis and fault tolerance techniques, fault tolerant softwares.

 

Introduction to compilers, cross compilers, building blocks and interfaces of front-ends, Code Scanning, parsing, semantic analysis, intermediate representations.

 

PCI (Compact PCI), ISA (PC 104) and VME bus architecture and programming, device firmware, system firmware architectures, ECC/FDAC memory architectures, Interrupt service routine (ISR), real time clock/Timer, real time kernal configuration, main loop design, multitasking, inter-task communication, hard real time scheduling theory and design (RMA and DMA), latency response time, system performance, development and testing techniques.


 

 

ETEC 452 – CONSUMER ELECTRONICS LAB                         P          C

                                                                                                                        2          1

 

Experimental work based upon the course Consumer Electronics (ETEC 402)

 

 

ETCS 454 – SATELLITE & MOBILE COMMUNICATION LAB          P          C

                                                                                                                        2          1

 

Experimental  work based  upon the course Mobile  and Satellite  Communication  (ETCS   404).

 

 

ETEC 456 -  Practicals based on ELECTIVES                                            P          C

                                                                                                                        2          1

 

Experimental work based upon the course (ELECTIVES)

 

 

ETEC 458 -  PROJECT                                                                                 P          C

                                                                                                                        8          8

 


From the following 11 Groups of Electives, 4 Papers  have to be chosen :

 

1.         Data Processing                                                --         2 Papers

 

2.         Web Technology                                              --         2 Papers

 

3.         Graphics & Multimedia                         --         2 Papers

 

4.         Optical Communication & Medical                   --         2 Papers

 

5.         Expert System                                                  --         2 Papers

 

6.         Signal Processing                                              --         2 Papers

 

7.         E CAD/ASICS Design                         --         2 Papers

 

8.         E-Commerce & E-Governance             --         2 Papers

 

9.         Compilers and system Prog.                              --         2 Papers

 

10.       Artificial Intelligence & Robotics                       --         2 Papers

 

11.       Network Management                                      --         2 Papers